ABookLegacy.com                 Americana, Local History, Genealogy, Religion, Author Signed, First Editions, Military, Rare books.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Book Number
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
A Book Legacy

Promote Your Page Too
Sign Up Today for Newsletter and Discounts!





Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
Browse By Category
Adventure
Africa
African American
Alabama
Alaska
Almanac
Americana
Anthropology
Antiques
Archaeology

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Nelson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Book Title to view full description

 
1 Nelson Edinburgh and Its Neighbourhood
Edinburgh, Scotland T. Nelson and Sons 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cover with gold lettering. Has former owners name in pencil and date of 1893. Nice plates and history of area. Scarce if not rare. ; Nelsons pictorial guide books; Oblong Small 4to 9" 
Price: 26.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cooper, Byron Nelson Geology and mineral resources of the Burkes Garden quadrangle, Virginia,
University, Virginia Division of purchase and printing 1944 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Back paper cover missing. No missing pages or end papers. Fold out charts all in tact. Some foxing to endpaper.; Virginia. Geological survey. Bulletin 60; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 299 pages 
Price: 39.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gale, Richard Nelson Great battles of Biblical history
John Day Co 1970 First American Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Yellow cover with red lettering. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nelson, Jan La Chanson D'Antioche Volume 4 of The Old French Crusade Cyle
University Alabama Press 2003 0817312943 / 9780817312947 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New Book!; Old French Crusade Cycle; 2.65 x 9.68 x 6.14 Inches; 872 pages 
Price: 47.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nelson, Jan A. Le Chevalier au Cygne and La Fin d'Elias Volume 2 of the Old French Crusade Cycle
University Alabama Press 1985 0817302727 / 9780817302726 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 1.84 x 10.1 x 5.92 Inches; 608 pages 
Price: 45.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Current, Richard Nelson Lincoln's Loyalists Union Soldiers from the Confederacy
Northeastern 1992 1555531245 / 9781555531249 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
As new in shrink wrap. "A meticulously researched treatment of a topic seldom examined by historians . . . an excellent and significant contribution to Civil War literature." -- Kirkus Reviews Abooklegacy has several copies available.; 0.99 x 9.51 x 6.36 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Nelson, Christopher & Brian Pohanka; Division, Library of Congress Geography and Map Mapping the Civil War Featuring Rare Maps from the Library of Congress
Fulcrum Group Publishing 1992 1563730014 / 9781563730016 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Navy blue cover with silver print. Looks new. Inscribed and signed by author on bookplate. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. In the early days of the Civil War, generals stumbled about with bad maps or none at all. Soon enough, both sides established topographical corps and engaged cartographers, who produced thousands of field surveys, military maps, nautical charts, and general maps of regions and resources. Wartime needs led to new techniques, such as sunprinting and the use of photographic processes, which made it possible to produce maps quickly and in multiple copies for both military and commercial needs. Nelson tells the general story of wartime mapmaking well, if briefly, but in 12 chapters on individual campaigns he fails to show how maps affected strategy or tactics. Given the richness of the collection in the Library of Congress, it is surprising how few maps are presented here. Mapping the Civil War barely sketches the contours of the vital role maps played in winning the war. For major Civil War collections only.- Randall M. Miller, St. Joseph's Univ., Philadelphia ; Library of Congress Classics; 0.8 x 10.52 x 8.19 Inches; 176 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 31.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Page, Thomas Nelson Mount Vernon and its Preservation 1858-1910 The Acquisition, Restoration, and Care of the Home of Washington by the Mount Vernon Ladies' Association of the Union of over Half a Century
New York , NY The Knickerbocker Press 1932 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cover w/gilt lettering and decoration. Excellent condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 12mo; 84 pages 
Price: 15.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Nelson, Debra & Ernie Irvan & Peter Golenbock No Fear Ernie Irvan: The Nascar Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph (Author Signed)
Hyperion 1999 0786864435 / 9780786864430 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Author signed. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. A premier racer in NASCAR history drives his way into readers' hearts with an inside story of his amazing recovery after a 1994 crash, his strong opinions of the racing world today, and a candid account of his personal life. of photos. ; Photographs; 1 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 224 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Webb, Sheyann and Rachel West Nelson Selma, Lord, Selma Girlhood Memories of the Civil-Rights Days as told to Frank Sikora
Tuscaloosa, AL The University of Alabama Press 0817308989 / 9780817308988 1st Thus paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
As new in shrink wrap. ; 8vo 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Luvaas, Jay; Nelson, Harold W. The U.S. Army War College Guide to the Battle of Antietam The Maryland Campaign of 1862
Carlisle, Pa South Mountain Press 1987 0937339016 / 9780937339015 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Luvaas, Jay; Nelson, Harold W. The U.S. Army War College Guide to the Battles of Chancellorsville and Fredericksburg
Carlisle, Pa South Mountain Press 1988 0700605681 / 9780700605682 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; Guides to Civil War Battles; 1.5 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 364 pages 
Price: 16.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nelson on 77sunsetbooks.com
Nelson on Abookstop.com
Nelson on Agorabooks.net
Nelson on Allamericantextbooks.com
Nelson on Alphabookworks.com
Nelson on Bookcastleonline.com
Nelson on Borgasorusbooks.com
Nelson on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Nelson on Central-bookexchange.com
Nelson on Christianbookbag.com
Nelson on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Nelson on Dauntlessbooks.com
Nelson on Directtext4u.com
Nelson on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Nelson on Goodwillbooks.com
Nelson on Guthriebooks.com
Nelson on Kbookscanada.com
Nelson on Kjcactus.com
Nelson on Lilybaybooks.com
Nelson on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Nelson on Mylibrarymarket.com
Nelson on Nightheronbooks.com
Nelson on Nomadestore.com
Nelson on Odonoghuebooks.com
Nelson on Pilgrimbooks.net
Nelson on Remnantbooks.org
Nelson on Richardsonsbooks.com
Nelson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Nelson on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Nelson on Russellbooks.com
Nelson on Sackofbooks.com
Nelson on Shop.abundatrade.com
Nelson on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Nelson on Superiortextsales.com
Nelson on Vagabondbooks.com
Nelson on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Nelson on Weirdbooks.com
Nelson on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@abooklegacy.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie