|
|
Cornwell, Bernard ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Book Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Cornwell, Bernard Battle Flag Harpercollins 1995 0060176342 / 9780060176341 First Edition Hardcover; 1st Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; The Starbuck Chronicles, Book 3; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 356 pages Price:
45.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cornwell, Bernard Gallows Thief New York HarperCollins 2002 0060082739 / 9780060082734 First American Edition Hardcover; First Edition As New in As New dust jacket Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. A spellbinding historical drama about an ex-soldier in 1820s London who must help rescue an innocent man from Death Row, by bestselling author Bernard Cornwell It is the end of the Napoleonic Wars and England has just fought its last victorious battle against the French. As Rider Sandman and the other heroes of Waterloo begin to make their way back to England, they find a country where corruption, poverty, and social unrest run rampant, and where "justice" is most often delivered at the end of a hangman's noose. Nowhere in London are the streets as busy as in front of Newgate Prison, its largest penitentiary, where mobs gather regularly to watch the terrible spectacle of the doomed men and women on the gallows' stands. Rider Sandman -- whose reputation on the battlefields of France is exceeded only by his renown on the cricket fields of England -- returns home from war to discover his personal affairs in a shambles. Creditors have taken over his estate, leaving him penniless -- and forcing him to release the woman he loves from her obligations to marry him. Desperate to right his situation, he accepts the offer of a job investigating the claims of innocence by a painter due to hang for murder in a few days' time. The Home Secretary makes it clear that this is pro-forma, and that he expects Sandman to rubber-stamp the verdict.But Sandman's investigation reveals that something is amiss -- that there is merit to the young artist's claims. He further discovers that, though the Queen herself has ordered a reinvestigation of the circumstances, someone else does not want the truth revealed. In a race against the clock, Sandman moves from the hellish bowels of Newgate prison to the perfumed drawing rooms of the aristocracy, determined to rescue the innocent man from the rope. As he begins to peel back the layers of an utterly corrupt penal system, he finds himself pitted against some of the wealthiest and most ruthless men in Regency England. Gallows Thief combines the rich historical texture of Edward Rutherford and the taut suspense of Caleb Carr to create an eviscerating portrait of capital punishment in nineteeth-century London.; 1.09 x 9 x 6 Inches Price:
15.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cornwell, Bernard Rebel Harpercollins 1993 0060177136 / 9780060177133 First Edition Hardcover; 1st Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover.A Powerful and evocative story of the civil war's first battle and the men who fought itWhen Richmond landowner Washington Faulconer snatches young Nate Starbuck from the grip of a Yankee-hating mob, Nate is both grateful and awed by his idealistic rescuer. Turning his back forever on the life he left in Boston, Nate agrees to join the newly formed Flaulconer's Legion, even though it means fighting against his native North. But Nate's dilemma is only one of many within the Legion. Faulconer's own son cannot bring himself to fight, while his daughter's cheating fiancé plots for control of the family fortune. As they come together to march into battle, the men are prepared to start a war ... but they aren't ready for how they -- and the nation -- will be forever changed by the oaths they have sworn for their beloved South.; The Starbuck Chronicles, Book 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages Price:
17.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cornwell, Bernard Rebel A Battle of the Civil War Harpercollins 1993 0060177136 / 9780060177133 First Edition Hardcover; 1st Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover.A Powerful and evocative story of the civil war's first battle and the men who fought itWhen Richmond landowner Washington Faulconer snatches young Nate Starbuck from the grip of a Yankee-hating mob, Nate is both grateful and awed by his idealistic rescuer. Turning his back forever on the life he left in Boston, Nate agrees to join the newly formed Flaulconer's Legion, even though it means fighting against his native North. But Nate's dilemma is only one of many within the Legion. Faulconer's own son cannot bring himself to fight, while his daughter's cheating fiancé plots for control of the family fortune. As they come together to march into battle, the men are prepared to start a war ... but they aren't ready for how they -- and the nation -- will be forever changed by the oaths they have sworn for their beloved South.; The Starbuck Chronicles, Book 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages Price:
17.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Eagle Richard Sharpe & the Talavera Compaign, July 1809 New York, NY Viking Press 1981 0670639443 / 9780670639441 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. Not price clipped. Book has slight slant. Edition not stated but it is 1981 the first year of publication. In this first in the epic series, Captain Richard Sharpe, bold, professional, and ruthless, prepares to lead his men against the armies of Napoleon in what will be the bloodiest battle of the war. Sharpe has earned his captaincy, but there are others who have bought their commissions despite their incompetence. After their cowardly loss of the regiment's colors, their resentment toward the upstart Sharpe turns to treachery, and Sharpe must battle his way through sword fights and bloody warfare to redeem the honor of his regiment.; Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #8; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages Price:
34.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Escape United Kingdom Harpercollins Publishers Ltd 2004 0007120133 / 9780007120130 First British Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This is not an exlibrary, does not have price clipped, and is in excellent condition. Very clean contents, probably read only once. Now in mylar archival dust cover to preserve condition.It is 1810, and in Napoleon's determination to conquer Portugal -- and push the British back to the sea -- he sends his largest army yet across the Spanish frontier. But between the Portuguese border and Napoleon's seemingly certain victory are twoobstacles -- a wasted land, stripped of food by Wellington's orders, and Captain Richard Sharpe.But Sharpe is in trouble. The captain of the Light Company is threatened from inside and out: First by an incompetent British officer, who by virtue of family connections is temporarily given Sharpe's command. An even greater danger is posed by two corrupt Portuguese brothers -- Major Ferreira, a high-ranking officer in the army of Portugal, and his brother, nicknamed "Ferragus" (after a legen-dary Portuguese giant), who makes no claims to respectability, preferring instead to rule by crude physical strength and pure intimidation. Together the brothers have developed a devious plot to ingratiate themselves with the French invaders who are threatening to become Portugal's new rulers. Sharpe's interference in the first stage of their plan earns the undying enmity of the brothers. Ferragus vows revenge and plots a merciless trap that seems certain to kill Sharpe and his intimates -- battle-tested ally Sergeant Harper, the Portuguese officer Jorge Vicente, and a prickly but lovely English governess. As the city of Coimbra is burned and pillaged, Sharpe and his companions plot a daring escape, ensuring that Ferragus will follow on toward Lisbon, into the jaws of a snare laid by Wellington -- the massive lines of Torres Vedras, a daring and ingenious last stand against the invaders. There, beneath the British guns, Sharpe is reunited with his shattered but grateful company, and meets his enemies in a thrilling and decisive fight.Sharpe's Escape emphatically reaffirms Bernard Cornwell's status as "perhaps the greatest writer of historical adventure novels today" ; its climactic battle scenes and evocative re-creation of history sweep the reader off the page and into the action and drama of nineteenth-century warfare.; Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #10; 1.34 x 9.65 x 6.38 Inches; 288 pages Price:
25.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Havoc England Harpercollins Publishers Ltd 2003 0007120109 / 9780007120109 1st UK Hardcover; 1st Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket This is not an exlibrary, does not have price clipped, and is in excellent condition. Very clean contents, probably read only once. Now in mylar archival dust cover to preserve condition. Has slight tilt. Lieutenant Richard Sharpe finds himself fighting the ruthless armies of Napoleon Bonaparte as they try to bring the whole of the Iberian Peninsula under their control. Napoleon is advancing fast through northern Portugal, and no one knows whether the small contingent of British troops stationed in Lisbon will stay to fight or sail back to England. Sharpe, however, does not have a choice: He and his squad of riflemen are on the lookout for the missing daughter of an English wine shipper when the French onslaught begins and the city of Oporto becomes a setting for carnage and disaster.Stranded behind enemy lines, Sharpe returns to his mission to find Kate Savage. Sharpe's position on enemy grounds is precarious, and his search is further complicated by a mysterious and threatening Englishman, Colonel Christopher, who has his own ideas on how the French can be driven from Portugal.; Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #7; 1.65 x 8.9 x 6.46 Inches; 288 pages Price:
45.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Havoc Richard Sharpe & the Campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809 New York HarperCollins 2003 0060530464 / 9780060530464 First American Edition Hardcover; First Edition As New in As New dust jacket
Bestselling historical novelist Bernard Cornwell returns to the battlefields of the Iberian Peninsula with Sharpe's Havoc, where the lieutenant and his men bravely fight the French invasion into Portugal. It is 1809, a few years after Lieutenant Richard Sharpe's heroic exploits on the battlefields of India and at Trafalgar, and Sharpe finds himself fighting the savage armies of Napoleon Bonaparte as they try to bring the whole of the Iberian Peninsula under their control. Napoleon is advancing fast in northern Portugal, and no one knows whether the small contingent of British troops stationed in Lisbon will stay to fight or sail back to England. Sharpe, however, does not have a choice: He and his squad of riflemen are on the lookout for the missing daughter of an English wine shipper, when the French onslaught begins and the city of Oporto becomes a setting for carnage and disaster. Stranded behind enemy lines, Sharpe returns to his mission to find Kate Savage. Sharpe's position on enemy grounds is precarious, and his search is further complicated by a mysterious and threatening Englishman, Colonel Christopher, who has his own ideas on how the French can be driven from Portugal. Christopher's scheme is dangerous, and Sharpe and his Riflemen are the only obstacles standing in his way. Suddenly, a newly arrived British commander in Lisbon, Sir Arthur Wellesley, unknowingly comes to Sharpe's rescue. Just when Sharpe and his men seem doomed, Sir Arthur mounts his own counterattack, an operation of breathtaking daring that will send Marshal Soult's army reeling back into the northern mountains. Sharpe's Havoc is a classic Sharpe story, based on real history, and a return to Portugal in the company of Sergeant Patrick Harper, Captain Hogan, and Sharpe's beloved Green-jackets, who can turn a battle as fast as Cornwell's readers can turn a page. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover.; Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #7; 1.11 x 9.32 x 6.32 Inches Price:
16.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Havoc Richard Sharpe and the campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809 HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2003 0007120109 / 9780007120109 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Author on Title Page. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. The latest book in the brilliant, bestselling Sharpe series brings Sharpe to Portugal, and reunites him with Harper. It is 1809 and Lieutenant Sharpe, who belongs to a small British army that has a precarious foothold in Portugal, is sent to look for Kate Savage, the daughter of an English wine shipper. But before he can discover the missing girl, the French onslaught on Portugal begins and the city of Oporto falls. Sharpe is stranded behind enemy lines, but he has Patrick Harper, he has his riflemen and he has the assistance of a young, idealistic Portuguese officer. Together, they have to find the missing girl and extricate themselves from the entanglements cast by Colonel Christopher, a mysterious Englishman who has his own ideas on how the French can be ejected from Portugal. Those ideas are as fantastic as they are dangerous, but the French are rampant, Lisbon is threatened and Christopher sees Sharpe and his riflemen as the only obstacles to his subtle scheme. But there is a newly arrived British commander in Lisbon, Sir Arthur Wellesley, and just when Sharpe and his men seem doomed, Sir Arthur mounts his own counter-attack, an operation that will send the French army reeling back into the northern mountains. Sharpe becomes a hunter instead of the hunted and he will exercise a dreadful revenge on the men who double-crossed him. Sharpe's Havoc is a classic Sharpe story, a return to Portugal in the company of Sergeant Patrick Harper, Captain Hogan and Sharpe's beloved Greenjackets, who can turn a battle as fast as Cornwell's readers can turn a page. ; Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #7; 1.65 x 8.9 x 6.46 Inches; 288 pages; Signed by Author Price:
59.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Skirmish Short Short England Sharpe Appreciation Society 2002 0972222006 / 9780972222006 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author White book with red lettering. Has Sharpe Appreciation Society bookmark. Signed by Bernard Cornwell on title page. Scarce. ; Richard Sharpe Adventure Series; 0.3 x 7.8 x 4.8 Inches; 64 pages; Signed by Author Price:
22.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Trafalgar Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Trafalgar, 21 October, 1805 London Harpercollins Publishers 2000 0002258749 / 9780002258746 1st UK Hardcover; Thirteenth Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket This is not an exlibrary, does not have price clipped, and is in excellent condition. Very clean contents, probably read only once. Now in mylar archival dust cover to preserve condition. Has slight tilt.The year is 1805, and the Calliope, with Richard Sharpe aboard, is captured by a formidable French warship, the Revenant, which has been terrorizing British nautical traffic in the Indian Ocean. The French warship races toward the safety of its own fleet, carrying a stolen treaty that could provoke India into a new war against the British -- and render for naught all that Sharpe has bravely fought for till now.But help comes from an unexpected quarter. An old friend, a captain in the Royal Navy, is on the trail of the Revenant, and Sharpe comes aboard a 74-gun man-of-war called Pucelle in hot pursuit. What results is a breathtaking retelling of one of the most ferocious and one-sided sea battles in European history, in which Nelson -- and Sharpe -- vanquish the combined naval might of France and Spain at Trafalgar.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages Price:
32.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Triumph Richard Sharpe and the BAttle of Assaye, September 1803 Harper Collins 1998 0002256304 / 9780002256308 1st UK Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket This is not an exlibrary, does not have price clipped, and is in excellent condition. Very clean contents, probably read only once. Now in mylar archival dust cover to preserve condition. Has slight tilt. With the return of the brave English sergeant Richard Sharpe--here, to battle the mercenary forces of the Mahratta confederation in India in 1803--Bernard Cornwell claims his rightful place alongside Patrick O'Brian as a contemporary master of historical narrative. Sharpe's Triumph is a riveting story of betrayal and revenge that showcases the deft blend of suspenseful military adventure and sweeping historical detail that has made each new installment of the Richard Sharpe series a number one bestseller in Great Britain and around the world. In the four years since he earned his sergeant's stripes at the bloody siege of Seringapatam, young Richard Sharpe has lead a peaceful existence. But this relatively easy life meets with a brutal end when he is the sole survivor of a murderous attack at the hands of Major William Dodd, a cold-blooded English officer who has defected from the East India Company to join the mercenary forces of the Mahratta confederation.Sharpe rises from the killing field at Fort Chasalgaon vowing to avenge his dead comrades, even if it means pursuing the turncoat Dodd to the very ends of the continent. It is a quest that takes him deep into the heart of enemy territory, where the accepted rules of engagement have been discarded, where ever-shifting loyalties create an environment of dangerous uncertainty, forcing Sharpe to guard against attacks from enemy and friend.The paths of treachery ultimately lead to the small village of Assaye, where Sharpe's company joins the army of Sir Arthur Wellesley--the future Duke of Wellington--to take on the Mahratta horde. Outnumbered and outgunned, Wellesley bravely seizes an unexpected geographical advantage and charges into the white heat of a battle that will make his reputation. It is a bloody confrontation that will make Sharpe's name, too--but first he must survive the carnage and live to tell the tale of what will be remembered as one of the greatest battles of its century. ; 400 pages Price:
45.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cornwell, Bernard on Acornbooksinmi.com Cornwell, Bernard on Adamsavebooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Ahabbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Astleybookfarm.com Cornwell, Bernard on Aucott.com Cornwell, Bernard on Bananafishbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Bookbrothers.net Cornwell, Bernard on Booksaletoday.net Cornwell, Bernard on Booksontheblvd.com Cornwell, Bernard on Booksr4u.net Cornwell, Bernard on Capricornbooks.ca Cornwell, Bernard on Centralbooksource.net Cornwell, Bernard on Ciaokatzbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Coasbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Concharbooks.co.uk Cornwell, Bernard on Crawfordsnautical.com
| Cornwell, Bernard on Dking.co.uk Cornwell, Bernard on Doullbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Dustjacket.ca Cornwell, Bernard on Easychairbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Ellwoodbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Flyingelfbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Gibbsbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Grenadierbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Heirloombookstore.com Cornwell, Bernard on Jackdawbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Lenungerbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Logonbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Mcdowellsemporium.com Cornwell, Bernard on Molliesloft.com Cornwell, Bernard on Mybookiejoint.com Cornwell, Bernard on Mybookstorename.com
| Cornwell, Bernard on Mysteryandimagination.com Cornwell, Bernard on Nooksofbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Pagemaster-books.com Cornwell, Bernard on Pforpaperback.com Cornwell, Bernard on Postmortembooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Recordking.com.au Cornwell, Bernard on Rosesarereadbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Seaoceanbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Thebookquest.com Cornwell, Bernard on Thepaperbackexchange.com Cornwell, Bernard on Theshelfbookshop.com Cornwell, Bernard on Txstarbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Vintagebooks.com.au |
|
|