ABookLegacy.com                 Americana, Local History, Genealogy, Religion, Author Signed, First Editions, Military, Rare books.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Book Number
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
A Book Legacy

Promote Your Page Too
Sign Up Today for Newsletter and Discounts!





Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
Browse By Category
Adventure
Africa
African American
Alabama
Alaska
Almanac
Americana
Anthropology
Antiques
Archaeology

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Cornwell, Bernard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Book Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cornwell, Bernard Agincourt A Novel (Author Signed)
Harper 2009 0061578916 / 9780061578915 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Looks new. Signed by author on title page. "The greatest writer of historical adventures today" tackles his richest, most thrilling subject yet—the heroic tale of Agincourt. Young Nicholas Hook is dogged by a cursed past—haunted by what he has failed to do and banished for what he has done. A wanted man in England, he is driven to fight as a mercenary archer in France, where he finds two things he can love: his instincts as a fighting man, and a girl in trouble. Together they survive the notorious massacre at Soissons, an event that shocks all Christendom. With no options left, Hook heads home to England, where his capture means certain death. Instead he is discovered by the young King of England—Henry V himself—and by royal command he takes up the longbow again and dons the cross of Saint George. Hook returns to France as part of the superb army Henry leads in his quest to claim the French crown. But after the English campaign suffers devastating early losses, it becomes clear that Hook and his fellow archers are their king's last resort in a desperate fight against an enemy more daunting than they could ever have imagined.

One of the most dramatic victories in British history, the battle of Agincourt—immortalized by Shakespeare in Henry Vpiitted undermanned and overwhelmed English forces against a French army determined to keep their crown out of Henry's hands. Here Bernard Cornwell resurrects the legend of the battle and the "band of brothers" who fought it on October 25, 1415. An epic of redemption, Agincourt follows a commoner, a king, and a nation's entire army on an improbable mission to test the will of God and reclaim what is rightfully theirs. From the disasters at the siege of Harfleur to the horrors of the field of Agincourt, this exhilarating story of survival and slaughter is at once a brilliant work of history and a triumph of imagination—Bernard Cornwell at his best. ; 1.65 x 9.13 x 6.61 Inches; 464 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.97 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cornwell, Bernard Battle Flag
Harpercollins 1995 0060176342 / 9780060176341 First Edition Hardcover; 1st Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; The Starbuck Chronicles, Book 3; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 356 pages 
Price: 45.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cornwell, Bernard Gallows Thief
New York HarperCollins 2002 0060082739 / 9780060082734 First American Edition Hardcover; First Edition As New in As New dust jacket 
Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. A spellbinding historical drama about an ex-soldier in 1820s London who must help rescue an innocent man from Death Row, by bestselling author Bernard Cornwell It is the end of the Napoleonic Wars and England has just fought its last victorious battle against the French. As Rider Sandman and the other heroes of Waterloo begin to make their way back to England, they find a country where corruption, poverty, and social unrest run rampant, and where "justice" is most often delivered at the end of a hangman's noose. Nowhere in London are the streets as busy as in front of Newgate Prison, its largest penitentiary, where mobs gather regularly to watch the terrible spectacle of the doomed men and women on the gallows' stands. Rider Sandman -- whose reputation on the battlefields of France is exceeded only by his renown on the cricket fields of England -- returns home from war to discover his personal affairs in a shambles. Creditors have taken over his estate, leaving him penniless -- and forcing him to release the woman he loves from her obligations to marry him. Desperate to right his situation, he accepts the offer of a job investigating the claims of innocence by a painter due to hang for murder in a few days' time. The Home Secretary makes it clear that this is pro-forma, and that he expects Sandman to rubber-stamp the verdict.But Sandman's investigation reveals that something is amiss -- that there is merit to the young artist's claims. He further discovers that, though the Queen herself has ordered a reinvestigation of the circumstances, someone else does not want the truth revealed. In a race against the clock, Sandman moves from the hellish bowels of Newgate prison to the perfumed drawing rooms of the aristocracy, determined to rescue the innocent man from the rope. As he begins to peel back the layers of an utterly corrupt penal system, he finds himself pitted against some of the wealthiest and most ruthless men in Regency England. Gallows Thief combines the rich historical texture of Edward Rutherford and the taut suspense of Caleb Carr to create an eviscerating portrait of capital punishment in nineteeth-century London.; 1.09 x 9 x 6 Inches 
Price: 15.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cornwell, Bernard Rebel
Harpercollins 1993 0002237199 / 9780002237192 First Edition Hardcover; 1st Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover.A Powerful and evocative story of the civil war's first battle and the men who fought it

When Richmond landowner Washington Faulconer snatches young Nate Starbuck from the grip of a Yankee-hating mob, Nate is both grateful and awed by his idealistic rescuer. Turning his back forever on the life he left in Boston, Nate agrees to join the newly formed Flaulconer's Legion, even though it means fighting against his native North.

But Nate's dilemma is only one of many within the Legion. Faulconer's own son cannot bring himself to fight, while his daughter's cheating fiancĂ© plots for control of the family fortune. As they come together to march into battle, the men are prepared to start a war ... but they aren't ready for how they -- and the nation -- will be forever changed by the oaths they have sworn for their beloved South.; The Starbuck Chronicles, Book 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 17.97 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cornwell, Bernard Rebel A Battle of the Civil War
Harpercollins 1993 First Edition Hardcover; 1st Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover.A Powerful and evocative story of the civil war's first battle and the men who fought it

When Richmond landowner Washington Faulconer snatches young Nate Starbuck from the grip of a Yankee-hating mob, Nate is both grateful and awed by his idealistic rescuer. Turning his back forever on the life he left in Boston, Nate agrees to join the newly formed Flaulconer's Legion, even though it means fighting against his native North.

But Nate's dilemma is only one of many within the Legion. Faulconer's own son cannot bring himself to fight, while his daughter's cheating fiancĂ© plots for control of the family fortune. As they come together to march into battle, the men are prepared to start a war ... but they aren't ready for how they -- and the nation -- will be forever changed by the oaths they have sworn for their beloved South.; The Starbuck Chronicles, Book 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 17.97 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Havoc
England Harpercollins Publishers Ltd 2003 0007120109 / 9780007120109 1st UK Hardcover; 1st Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 
This is not an exlibrary, does not have price clipped, and is in excellent condition. Very clean contents, probably read only once. Now in mylar archival dust cover to preserve condition. Has slight tilt.

Lieutenant Richard Sharpe finds himself fighting the ruthless armies of Napoleon Bonaparte as they try to bring the whole of the Iberian Peninsula under their control. Napoleon is advancing fast through northern Portugal, and no one knows whether the small contingent of British troops stationed in Lisbon will stay to fight or sail back to England. Sharpe, however, does not have a choice: He and his squad of riflemen are on the lookout for the missing daughter of an English wine shipper when the French onslaught begins and the city of Oporto becomes a setting for carnage and disaster.Stranded behind enemy lines, Sharpe returns to his mission to find Kate Savage. Sharpe's position on enemy grounds is precarious, and his search is further complicated by a mysterious and threatening Englishman, Colonel Christopher, who has his own ideas on how the French can be driven from Portugal.; Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #7; 1.65 x 8.9 x 6.46 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 45.97 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Havoc Richard Sharpe & the Campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809
New York HarperCollins 2003 0060530464 / 9780060530464 First American Edition Hardcover; First Edition As New in As New dust jacket 

Bestselling historical novelist Bernard Cornwell returns to the battlefields of the Iberian Peninsula with Sharpe's Havoc, where the lieutenant and his men bravely fight the French invasion into Portugal.

It is 1809, a few years after Lieutenant Richard Sharpe's heroic exploits on the battlefields of India and at Trafalgar, and Sharpe finds himself fighting the savage armies of Napoleon Bonaparte as they try to bring the whole of the Iberian Peninsula under their control. Napoleon is advancing fast in northern Portugal, and no one knows whether the small contingent of British troops stationed in Lisbon will stay to fight or sail back to England. Sharpe, however, does not have a choice: He and his squad of riflemen are on the lookout for the missing daughter of an English wine shipper, when the French onslaught begins and the city of Oporto becomes a setting for carnage and disaster.

Stranded behind enemy lines, Sharpe returns to his mission to find Kate Savage. Sharpe's position on enemy grounds is precarious, and his search is further complicated by a mysterious and threatening Englishman, Colonel Christopher, who has his own ideas on how the French can be driven from Portugal. Christopher's scheme is dangerous, and Sharpe and his Riflemen are the only obstacles standing in his way. Suddenly, a newly arrived British commander in Lisbon, Sir Arthur Wellesley, unknowingly comes to Sharpe's rescue. Just when Sharpe and his men seem doomed, Sir Arthur mounts his own counterattack, an operation of breathtaking daring that will send Marshal Soult's army reeling back into the northern mountains.

Sharpe's Havoc is a classic Sharpe story, based on real history, and a return to Portugal in the company of Sergeant Patrick Harper, Captain Hogan, and Sharpe's beloved Green-jackets, who can turn a battle as fast as Cornwell's readers can turn a page. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover.; Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #7; 1.11 x 9.32 x 6.32 Inches 
Price: 16.17 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Havoc Richard Sharpe and the campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2003 0007120109 / 9780007120109 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Author on Title Page. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. The latest book in the brilliant, bestselling Sharpe series brings Sharpe to Portugal, and reunites him with Harper. It is 1809 and Lieutenant Sharpe, who belongs to a small British army that has a precarious foothold in Portugal, is sent to look for Kate Savage, the daughter of an English wine shipper. But before he can discover the missing girl, the French onslaught on Portugal begins and the city of Oporto falls. Sharpe is stranded behind enemy lines, but he has Patrick Harper, he has his riflemen and he has the assistance of a young, idealistic Portuguese officer. Together, they have to find the missing girl and extricate themselves from the entanglements cast by Colonel Christopher, a mysterious Englishman who has his own ideas on how the French can be ejected from Portugal. Those ideas are as fantastic as they are dangerous, but the French are rampant, Lisbon is threatened and Christopher sees Sharpe and his riflemen as the only obstacles to his subtle scheme. But there is a newly arrived British commander in Lisbon, Sir Arthur Wellesley, and just when Sharpe and his men seem doomed, Sir Arthur mounts his own counter-attack, an operation that will send the French army reeling back into the northern mountains. Sharpe becomes a hunter instead of the hunted and he will exercise a dreadful revenge on the men who double-crossed him. Sharpe's Havoc is a classic Sharpe story, a return to Portugal in the company of Sergeant Patrick Harper, Captain Hogan and Sharpe's beloved Greenjackets, who can turn a battle as fast as Cornwell's readers can turn a page. ; Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #7; 1.65 x 8.9 x 6.46 Inches; 288 pages; p; Signed by Author 
Price: 52.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Trafalgar Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Trafalgar, 21 October, 1805
London Harpercollins Publishers 2000 0002258749 / 9780002258746 1st UK Hardcover; Thirteenth Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
This is not an exlibrary, does not have price clipped, and is in excellent condition. Very clean contents, probably read only once. Now in mylar archival dust cover to preserve condition. Has slight tilt.The year is 1805, and the Calliope, with Richard Sharpe aboard, is captured by a formidable French warship, the Revenant, which has been terrorizing British nautical traffic in the Indian Ocean. The French warship races toward the safety of its own fleet, carrying a stolen treaty that could provoke India into a new war against the British -- and render for naught all that Sharpe has bravely fought for till now.But help comes from an unexpected quarter. An old friend, a captain in the Royal Navy, is on the trail of the Revenant, and Sharpe comes aboard a 74-gun man-of-war called Pucelle in hot pursuit. What results is a breathtaking retelling of one of the most ferocious and one-sided sea battles in European history, in which Nelson -- and Sharpe -- vanquish the combined naval might of France and Spain at Trafalgar.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 32.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Trafalgar Richard Sharpe & the Battle of Trafalgar, October 21, 1805
HarperCollins 2001 0060194251 / 9780060194253 First Edition Hardcover; First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First American Edition first printing. Loos new. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. ; Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #4; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Triumph Richard Sharpe and the BAttle of Assaye, September 1803
Harper Collins 1998 0002256304 / 9780002256308 1st UK Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
This is not an exlibrary, does not have price clipped, and is in excellent condition. Very clean contents, probably read only once. Now in mylar archival dust cover to preserve condition. Has slight tilt. With the return of the brave English sergeant Richard Sharpe--here, to battle the mercenary forces of the Mahratta confederation in India in 1803--Bernard Cornwell claims his rightful place alongside Patrick O'Brian as a contemporary master of historical narrative. Sharpe's Triumph is a riveting story of betrayal and revenge that showcases the deft blend of suspenseful military adventure and sweeping historical detail that has made each new installment of the Richard Sharpe series a number one bestseller in Great Britain and around the world. In the four years since he earned his sergeant's stripes at the bloody siege of Seringapatam, young Richard Sharpe has lead a peaceful existence. But this relatively easy life meets with a brutal end when he is the sole survivor of a murderous attack at the hands of Major William Dodd, a cold-blooded English officer who has defected from the East India Company to join the mercenary forces of the Mahratta confederation.Sharpe rises from the killing field at Fort Chasalgaon vowing to avenge his dead comrades, even if it means pursuing the turncoat Dodd to the very ends of the continent. It is a quest that takes him deep into the heart of enemy territory, where the accepted rules of engagement have been discarded, where ever-shifting loyalties create an environment of dangerous uncertainty, forcing Sharpe to guard against attacks from enemy and friend.The paths of treachery ultimately lead to the small village of Assaye, where Sharpe's company joins the army of Sir Arthur Wellesley--the future Duke of Wellington--to take on the Mahratta horde. Outnumbered and outgunned, Wellesley bravely seizes an unexpected geographical advantage and charges into the white heat of a battle that will make his reputation. It is a bloody confrontation that will make Sharpe's name, too--but first he must survive the carnage and live to tell the tale of what will be remembered as one of the greatest battles of its century. ; 400 pages 
Price: 45.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cornwell, Bernard on Adamsavebooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Ahabbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Aldersgatebooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Aucott.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Booksontheblvd.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Booksr4u.net
Cornwell, Bernard on Bythebooklc.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Capricornbooks.ca
Cornwell, Bernard on Chippawabooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Coasbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Crawfordsnautical.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Cornwell, Bernard on Doullbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Dustjacket.ca
Cornwell, Bernard on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Cornwell, Bernard on Easychairbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Flyingelfbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Grenadierbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Heirloombookstore.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Jackdawbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Lenungerbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Logonbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Molliesloft.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Monkeyread.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Mybookiejoint.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Mysteryandimagination.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Nooksofbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Pagemaster-books.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Pbobooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Pforpaperback.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Seaoceanbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Thethreemonkeysbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Cornwell, Bernard on Txstarbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Cornwell, Bernard on Vagabondbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Vintagebooks.com.au
Cornwell, Bernard on Waverlybooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@abooklegacy.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com