ABookLegacy.com                 Americana, Local History, Genealogy, Religion, Author Signed, First Editions, Military, Rare books.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Book Number
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
A Book Legacy

Promote Your Page Too
Sign Up Today for Newsletter and Discounts!





Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
Browse By Category
Adventure
Africa
African American
Alabama
Alaska
Almanac
Americana
Anthropology
Antiques
Archaeology

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Book Title to view full description

 
801 Brook-Shepherd, Gordon November 1918 The last act of the Great War
Collins 1981 0002165589 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Black cover. Map endpapers has yellowing. Contents clean. Extensive notes section. ; 461 pages 
Price: 10.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Brooks, Charles S. Frightfull Plays
New York , NY Harcourt Brace & Company 1992 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Flory, Julia McCune 
Green board with black cloth spine, paste-on label. Side of spine rubbed and has 1" chip out of top above label. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 214 pages 
Price: 13.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Brooks, Van Wyck The Flowering of New England, 1815-1865
E. P. Dutton 1937 Hardcover; Thirty-Fifth Printing Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight Foxing. ; 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Brooks, Van Wyck New England: Indian Summer, 1865-1915
E. P. Dutton 1940 Hardcover Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket 
First Stated hardback vg/ poor dust Dust has chips and tears.557 pages including index. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 577 pages; 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Broome, John Egerton Convoy is to scatter Convoy PQ17
London, England William Kimber 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Blue cover with gold print. Dust in mylar cover. Scarce.; Photos, Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 22.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Brotherton, Marcus Shifty's War The Authorized Biography of Sergeant Darrell "Shifty" Powers, the Legendary Sharpshooter from the Band of Brothers
Berkley Hardcover 2011 0425240975 First Edition Hardcover; Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Signed by Bob Noody, Brad Freeman, Earl McClung, and Ed Tipper four of the band of brothers. Seller had them signed at a gun show in Alabama. A tale of heroism and adventure-a memoir about Sergeant Darrell "Shifty" Powers, a highly respected Band of Brothers soldier. When he was a boy growing up in the remote mining town of Clinchco, Virginia, Shifty Powers's goal was to become the best rifle shot he could be. His father trained him to listen to the woods, to "see" without his eyes. Little did Shifty know his finely-tuned skills would one day save his life-and the lives of many of his friends.Shifty's War is a tale of a soldier's blood-filled days fighting his way from the shores of France to the heartland of Germany, and the epic story of how one man's abilities as a sharpshooter, along with an engagingly unassuming personality, propelled him to a life greater than he could have ever imagined. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Extremely Rare.; 1.1 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 304 pages; Signed by Collection of Signatures 
Price: 169.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Brotherton, Marcus We Who Are Alive and Remain Untold Stories from the Band of Brothers
Berkley Hardcover 2009 0425227634 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Signed by three of the Band of Brothers at a gun show in Alabama- Earl McClung, Brad Freeman, Bob Noody. This book is from Marcus Brotherton, co-author of Call of Duty, comes a new collection of untold stories from the Band of Brothers. They were the men of the now-legendary Easy Company. After almost two years of hard training, they parachuted into Normandy on DDay and, later, Operation Market Garden. They fought their way through Belgium, France, and Germany, survived overwhelming odds, liberated concentration camps, and drank a victory toast in April 1945 at Hitler's hideout in the Alps. Here, revealed for the first time, are stories of war, sacrifice, and courage as experienced by one of the most revered combat units in military history. In We Who Are Alive and Remain, twenty men who were there and are alive today-and the families of three deceased others-recount the horrors and the victories, the bonds they made, the tears and blood they shed...and the brothers they lost. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Extremely Rare.; 1.26 x 9.13 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages; Signed by Collection of Signatures 
Price: 169.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Brotherton, Marcus A Company of Heroes Personal Memories about the Real Band of Brothers and the Legacy They Left Us
New York Berkley Hardcover 2010 0425234207 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Signed by four of the band of brothers, Brad Freeman, Earl McClung, and Buck Compton, and Bob Noody. (Mr. Compton passed away Feb 2012). Signing witnessed by seller in 2010. The author of We Who Are Alive and Remain presents remembrances from the families of the soldiers of Easy Company A Company of Heroes is an intimate, revealing portrait of the lives of the men who fought for our freedom during some of the darkest days the world has ever known-men who returned home with a newfound wisdom and honor that they passed on to their families and who continue to inspire new generations of Americans. Compiled from the veterans' notes, journals, letters, photographs, and the author's personally conducted interviews with the surviving contributors, this unique volume features the never-before-told stories of the Band of Brothers from more than twenty children and other family members. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Extremely Rare.; Photographs; 1.5 x 9.6 x 7.1 Inches; 368 pages; p; Signed by Collection of Signatures 
Price: 199.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Brown, Alexander Crosby The Dismal Swamp Canal (Author Signed)
Chesapeake, VA Norfolk County Historical Society 1971 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Black wraps. Cover worn. Author inscribed. Old newspaper clippings regarding author in taped to inside cover. Rare author signed copy. Fully indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 234 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 48.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Brown, Arthur I. Men, Monkeys and Missing Links
Findlay, OH Fundamental Truth Publishers N.D. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Grey booklet with black print. Very clean. Scarce. This booklet is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. Booklet; 12mo; 39 pages 
Price: 11.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Brown, Berry A. Memories of My Old Kentucky Home and Other Poems by "the Sage of Park Avenue"
Franklin, Ohio Author Franklin, Ohio 1935 1935 First Edition Paperback; First Printing Good with no dust jacket 
This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. Brown cover with black print. author photo. Rare imprint. Booklet; 
Price: 11.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Brown, Canter Jr. Fort Meade 1849-1900, (Florida)
Tuscaloosa, AL The University of Alabama Press 1995 081730763x First Edition Paperback As New with no dust jacket 
Tight, bright, clean excellent copy of the history of this town in Florida. Index and bibliography. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve or shrink wrap to maintain present condition.; Photographs & maps; 8vo; 214 pages 
Price: 16.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Brown, Canter Jr. Fort Meade 1849-1900
Tuscaloosa, AL The University of Alabama Press 1995 081730763x First Edition Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
Tight, bright, clean excellent copy of the history of this town in Florida. Index and bibliography. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Photographs & maps; 8vo; 214 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Brown, Dot Cracker Crumb Trail Lake Okeechobee to Soldier Creek
Pensacola Press Club 1986 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walt Aymond 
Looks new. Looks new. A collection of entertaining newspaper stories from award winning coloumnist. ; Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 245 pages 
Price: 47.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Brown, Edwin L. & Colin J. Davis It is Union and Liberty Alabama Coal Miners, 1898-1998
Tuscaloosa, AL University Alabama Press 1999 0817309993 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
As New condition never read. May be in shrink wrap. We provide delivery tracking.; 0.8 x 8.76 x 5.66 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 15.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Brown, Edwin L. and Colin J. Davis (editors) It Is Union and Liberty Alabama Coal Miners and the UMW
Tuscaloosa, AL The University of Alabama Press 0817310002 1st Thus paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
New in shrink wrap. Labor unions in Alabama coal fields. ; 8vo 
Price: 11.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Brown, Elijah The Real Billy Sunday
Dayton, OH The Otterbein Press 1914 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Reddish brown cover with black print. Cover has spots. Otherwise excellent condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs; 12mo; 288 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Brown, Francis Henry (President) Massachusetts Society of the Sons of the American Revolution Register For 1901 With Lists of Soldiers, Sailors and Patriots
Boston, MA The Society 1901 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Blue, white and yellow cover with gold lettering on spine. Pages starting to yellow. Cover fading with spots. . Contains list of officers from the formation of society, Constitution and bylaws, Historical sketch of Society, List of Members, Record of Revolutionary Ancestors, Markers by location. Rare. ; 8vo; 185+ pages 
Price: 26.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Brown, H. E. Haig Essays on Education
New York , NY E. P. Dutton & Company 1928 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green cloth. German inscription in front. Some underlining. Fully indexed. Rare! This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 12mo; 115 pages 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Brown, Henry T. Five Hundred and Seven Mechanical Movements, Embracing All Those Which are Most Important in Dynamicsm, Hydraulics, Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, Steam Engines, Mill and Other Gearing, Presses, Horology, and Miscellaneous Machinery
Brown, Coombs & Co. 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light green cover with gold lettering. # 2316 of a limited edition reprint of 5000 copies made in 1970. Scarce. Cover protected with mylar cover. ; Drawings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 127 pages 
Price: 29.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Brown, Hilton U. A Book of Memories
Indianapolis, Ind. Butler University 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Author on Title Page. Sixty-Eight Years A Director Of Butler University Forty-Nine Years President of the Board and Seventy Years with the Indianapolis Newspaper, Inc.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 339 pages; p; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Brown, Ian W. Bottle Creek A Pensacola Culture Site in South Alabama
Tuscaloosa, AL University Alabama Press 2003 0817312196 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
As New condition never read. May be in shrink wrap. We provide delivery tracking.; 1.19 x 9.74 x 6.54 Inches; 368 pages 
Price: 26.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Brown, Ina Ladd Any time and now
1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Red cover with gold lettering. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. Dust jacket shows wear. Inscribed by author on end paper. Very clean contents. Rare. ; 62 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 33.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Brown, Ina Ladd Echoes
Francestown, NH The Golden Quill Prss 1979 0823302997 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Green cover. Dust jacket shows wear and has minor soiling, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Clean contents. Inscribed by author on end paper. Rare. ; Author Signed; 96 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 31.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Brown, Ina Ladd Homespun
Francestown, NH The Golden Quill Prss 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Green cover. Dust jacket shows wear and has minor soiling, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Clean contents. Inscribed by author on end paper. Rare. ; Author Signed; Signed by Author 
Price: 31.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Brown, Ina Ladd Cross-roads; [poems]
Francestown, NH Golden Quill Press 1970 0823301540 First Edition Unknown Binding Good in Poor dust jacket Signed by Author
Tan cover with gold lettering. Dust jacket in poor condition with a tear, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. Inscribed by author on end paper. Some soiling. Rare copy. ; 80 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 38.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Brown, Ina Ladd A Breath of Beauty (Author Signed)
Francestown, NH The Golden Quill Prss 1982 0823303551 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
White cover with gold unicorn and lettering. Dust jacket shows wear, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Inscribed by author on end paper. Rare. ; 12mo; 96 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 38.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Brown, Ina Ladd Leaves on the Wind
Francestown, NH The Golden Quill Press 1963 0823303551 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Green cover with silver lettering on binding. Dust jacket shows wear, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Inscribed by author on end paper. Rare. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; 12mo; 80 pages 
Price: 38.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Brown, Jack The Jack Brown Story Jack Tells it like it is
Chatsworth, ca Jack Brown First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Orange cover with man in prision uniform on front. Signed on title page. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Brown, James Baldwin The Higher Life It's Reality, Experience and Destiny
London Henry S. King & Co. 1875 Third Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Brown cover shows wear. Hinge loose and cover separated from section of book, but all there. Very clean pages. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 409 pages 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Brown, John Mason Many A Watchful Night
New York , NY Whittlesey House 1944 B0007DM0XA First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket  
Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! We provide delivery tracking at no charge on US orders.; Photographs; 8vo; 219 pages  
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Brown, John T., M.A. Churches of Christ A Historical, Biographical, and Pictorial History of Churches of Christ in the United States, Australasia, England and Canada
Louisville, KY John P. Morton & Co 1904 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
This is the original work not a reprint and not an exlibrary. Green cover edges worn otherwise bright. Gold print. Very clean contents.THe author turned down a tuition paid offer to attend a Methodist college because he "did not believe the doctrine of the Methodist Church. He entered the Thompson's Classical Institute in Alamo, Crockett County, Tennessee and then College of the Bible at Lexington, Kentucky then received his M.A. from Central University in Danville, Ky. In his work on this book he traveled extensively. His passion was to preach standing firmly on the "Old Foundation" of the Church of Christ doctrine. The chapters are as follows: The Restoration Movement by J. B. Briney pgs. 1-114, Churches of Christ in Australasia 115-129, Chruches of Christ in England p. 130-137, Churches of Christ in Canada 138-149, The American Christian Missionary Society 150-162, Christian Woman's Board of Missions 163-168, Among the Negros of the South 169-177, Church extensions 178-187, Foreign Christian Missionary Society 186-200, Chruch of Christ in the United States 201-295, Churches of Christ in some of our large cities 296-366, Some of our Educational Institutions 367-395, Some Pioneers and Others who have been Prominent in the Restoration Movement 396-474, Some National Evangelist 475-486, College and University Presidents 486-500, Corresponding Secretaries 501-505, Our Benevolences 505-513, Engravings and Short Sketches of some of our Churches, Ministers, and workers 514-668, General Index and Appendix 669-683. Contains many photos and engravings throughout the book. Extensive history and surname index in book. A comprehensive rare work that must be preserved for historical, genealogical, and church history purposes. ; Illustrated; 4to; 683 pages 
Price: 229.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Brown, Kenneth O. Inskip, McDonald, Fowler "Wholly and Forever Thine"
Hazleton, PA Holiness Archives 1999 0966340310 First Edition paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Brown pictorial cover. Fine copy. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; 8vo; 288 pages 
Price: 111.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Brown, L.A. THE MARINE'S HANDBOOK
Annapolis, MD United States Naval Inst. 1940 Seventh Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 18.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Brown, L.O. Paper Tearing
Indianapolis, IN Meigs Publishing Company 1921 First Edition Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
In archival sleeve for protection. Chip out of cover in spine area. Cover has been glued for reinforcement at spine. Rare piece. ; The ideal is to produce the maximum effect with the minimum effect; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Brown, Lavonn D. The Life of the Church
Nashville, Tenn Broadman Press 1987 0805416439 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Black cover with silver lettering. Dust in excellent condition. This is one of a 16 volume set that every Christian needs in their library. Complete scriptural index and many footnotes. The book and dust are protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain the excellent condition. We provide tracking on all US orders. ; Layman's Library of Christian Doctrine; Vol. 13; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 154 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Brown, Mary Elizabeth Dedications An Anthology of the Forms Used from the Earliest Days of Book-Making to the Present Time
New York Burt Franklin & Co., Inc., 1980 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Hardback book. Grey cover with gold lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 10.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Brown, Michael F. TSEWAS GIFT
Smithsonian 1986 0874742943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 220 pages 
Price: 13.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Brown, Millard Trinity 1976
California Golden State Printers 1976 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Breeden, Jean & Ferguson, David 
Official yearbook Trinity County Historical Society Weaverville, California. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Brown, Opal Hartsell Indomitable Oklahoma Women
Oklahoma City, OK Oklahoma Heritage Association 1994 0865460884 1st Thus Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Blue cover with gold print. Dust jacket in mylar (clear plastic) cover! Fully indexed. Many surnames. As new condition. ; 4to; 124 pages 
Price: 17.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Brown, Ray Hyer Robert Stewart Hyer, The man I knew
Anson Jones Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red and black cover with gold lettering. ; 208 pages 
Price: 206.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Brown, Sandra Fat Tuesday (Author Signed)
New York Warner Books 1997 0446516325 First Edition Hardcover; First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. New York Times bestselling author Sandra Brown's latest romantic thriller is set against the lively and decadent backdrop of New Orleans--where, to avenge the acquittal of his partner's murderer, a policeman kidnaps the defense lawyer's wife. Scarce.; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; p; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Brown, Thomas An Account of the People Called Shakers: Their Faith, Doctrines, and Practice Exemplified in the life, conversations, and experience of the author during the time he belonged to the Society to which is affixed a History of their rise and progress to the present day.
Albany, NY Parker & Bliss 1812 1st Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Leather cover worn. Original 1812 edition not a reprint. Foxing/browning to pages. The end papers are missing, but the book is sound. The front and rear hinges are cracking, but not separated and the stitching seems to be OK. Cover is not detached. The corners are dented and worn. Front end paper missing but title page and rest of contents present including list of subscribers. Author was from Cornwall, Orange County, NY and this is not only a history of the faith, doctrines, and practices of the Shakers, but also it is from the perspective of one who left the faith. Shakers were known as one of the most important communistic organization in the United States. Their first community was founded at Mt. Lebanon, N. Y., in 1787. There were thirty-five separate communities with a total membership of one thousand; once they aggregated five thousand. Like the Ephratans, the Shakers were a religious sect and lived in a community life for a religious purpose. Shakers were Quakers that demonstrated a unique "shaking" of the body during religious services. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. Very rare.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 372 pages 
Price: 179.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Brown, Titus and James "Jack" Hadley African American Life on the Southern Hunting Plantation (Author Signed)
Charleston, SC Arcadia Publishing 2000 0738505552 First Edition paperback; Second Printing Fine with no dust jacket 
Photo cover has african American on hunting horse. Signed by Jack Hadley one of the authors. Wonderful photos and history throughout. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; Voices of America; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Brown, Virginia Pounds & Laurella Owens The World of the Southern Indians Tribes, Leaders and Customs, from Prehistoric Times to the Present
Beechwood Books 1984 0912221003 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover. The book and dust look new EXCEPT for the initials of ARL written on top edge of pages. Discusses Tribes, Leaders and Customs, from Prehistoric Times to the Presentthe history and culture of the five major Indian tribes of the southeastern United States including the Cherokees, Chickasaws, Choctaws, Creeks, and Seminoles. Also includes a dictionary of place names of Indian origin and a chronology of important dates. ; 0.75 x 10.25 x 7.5 Inches; 176 pages; Discusses the history and culture of the five major Indian tribes of the southeastern United States including the Cherokees, Chickasaws, Choctaws, Creeks, and Seminoles. Also includes a dictionary of place names of Indian origin and a chronology of important dates. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Brown, W. R. Geology and Mineral Resources of the Lynchburg Quadrangle Virginia
Charlottesville, VA Virginia Division of Mineral Resources 1958 First Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Some sunfading to cover. Folded maps complete in back pocket. Clean contents. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Brown-Walker-Evans History Department of Alabama Veterans of Foreign Wars of The United States 50th Aniversary 1899-1949 Veterans of Foreign Wars of The United States
Montgomery, AL The Paragon Press 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Brown cover with gilt title and emblem of 50th aniversary. Some foxing to front free end paper, rest of pages are clean. NO MARKINGS. Slight sun damage to spine. Tight binding! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages 
Price: 12.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Browne, George Waldo The Franconian gateway and the region of Lost River,
Standard book company 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Red cover with black lettering. Dust has slight soiling. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Scarce with dust.; Rivers of New England series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 155 pages 
Price: 27.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Browning, Al Bowl Bama Bowl A Crimson Tide Football Tradition
Huntsville, Alabama The Strode Publishers, Inc. 1977 0873971329 1st Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Red cover with silver print. Some moisture staining to back end paper and cover. Yellowing to pages. ; 8vo; 300 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Browning, Colin Arrot, M.D. The Convict Ship A Narrative of the Results of Scriptural Instruction and Moral Dicipline on Board the "Earl Grey."
New York , NY Robert Craighead 1859 Limited 1st Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
American Edition. Brown decorative cover worn. Pages yellowing/browning from age. Hing beginning to crack but not loose. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. This is NOT a reprint or print on demand. Rare. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 263 pages 
Price: 189.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Browning, Elsie Index to surnames, Linn County (Oregon) From Linn and Benton County Records, p 1-902 on Film 908956 and p. 903-1215 on Film 908957
Joanne Browning Thomas 1976 PhotoCopy Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Photocopy in alphabetical order showing page numbers for each surname. ; Photocopy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Browning, Robert From Cape Charles to Cape Fear The North Atlantic Blockading Squadron during the Civil War
Tuscaloosa Al University of Alabama Press 2003 0817350195 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
As new condition, never read. May still be in shrink wrap. Extensive notes section. ; Fire Ant; 1.24 x 9.2 x 6.38 Inches; 472 pages 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Brownstein, Ronald and Nina Easton Reagan's Ruling Class Portraits of the President's Top One Hundred Officials
Washington, D. C. Presidential Accountability Group 1982 0936486031 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Blue cover with silver lettering. Dust jacket has chips, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Very clean book. Fully Indexed. ; 8vo; 747 pages 
Price: 10.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Bruccoli, Matthew Joseph Ernest Hemingway's Apprenticeship Oak Park, 1916-1917
Bruccoli-Clark Layman 1972 0910972052 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover.; Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 122 pages 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Bruce, Dana My Brimful Book
New York Platt & Munk 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tasha Tudor,Margot Austin, Wesley Dennis 
Favorite poems of childhood, mother goose rhymes and animal stories.There is a very small stain (about 1/4 inch) on the top edge of the pages. No markings except for prior owners name in front. Otherwise, tight and clean. Good condition. RARE. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bruce, David, Jr History of Typefounding in the United States; Edited and Annotated From the Holograph Manuscript By James Eckman
The Typophiles 1981 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Tan cover with black print. Reprint of earlier work. ; 65 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Bruce, Thomas Heritage of the Trans-Alleghany Pioneers, or Resources of Central West Virginia
Baltimore, MD Nichols, Killam & Maffitt 1894 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
illustrations Excellent writing on Ohio Valley History also Railroads. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 
Price: 79.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Bruchac, Joseph Dawn Land
Golden, CO Fulcrum Publishing 1993 155591134x First Edition Hardcover; First Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed, "For Carol, Joseph Bruchac". Excellent condition. Bruchac ( Native American Stories ) draws on an imaginative mix of Native American tradition and historical facts to craft this lyrical first novel, set about 10,000 years ago in the area now known as New England and the maritime provinces of Canada. As the Ice Age recedes, the People of the Dawn Land (the Abenaki) enjoy an idyllic existence, with people in 13 villages living in harmony with one another and with all creation. Their loyal dogs have an almost telepathic link to their human keepers. Then a mysterious threat darkens the horizon. Have the Cannibal Giants returned? The heroic Young Hunter is dispatched on a desperate, dangerous journey to meet the enemy, and takes with him a new technology, the bow. Fluidly and to poetic effect, Bruchac incorporates tales from the oral traditions of the Abenaki and other Northeastern tribes.; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 332 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bruen, Ken The Magdalen Martyrs (Author Signed)
St. Martin's Minotaur 2005 0312316453 First Edition Hardcover; First Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; Jack Taylor Series; 1.1 x 9.13 x 6.14 Inches; 288 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Brumby, Richard Trapier An address on the sphere, Interest and importance of geology. Delivered December 8, 1849, in the hall of the House of Representatives,
Printed by A.S. Johnston 1849 First Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Disbound inprint. No Covers. Slight foxing, see scan. Booklet or imprint now in archival sleeve to protect condition. Rare.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 37 pages; p 
Price: 99.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Brumfield, J. C. The Greatest in the Kingdom
Chicago, Ill International Child Evangelism Fellowship 1943 First Edition Paperback; Second Printing Good with no dust jacket 
Grey blue cover with dark blue print. Cover shows soiling. Looks as though moisture has stained pages. Otherwise clean. Rare imprint. This booklet is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. Booklet; 8vo; 96 pages 
Price: 12.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Bruns, Don South Beach Shakedown The Diary of Gideon Pike (Author Signed)
Oceanview Publishing 2006 1933515023 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Looks new. Signed by Author on Title Page. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. "A hearty welcome to musician-turned-novelist Don Bruns, whose South Beach Shakedown offers readers a high-energy romp through the uncomfortably parallel worlds of the pop music industry and the criminal underbelly of Miami. Entertainment journalist Mick Sever owes his career to pop star Gideon Pike. Pike allowed Sever into his inner circle back when Sever was a fledgling reporter, and that entrée put Sever on the map. Fame went to Sever’s head (not to mention his liver and his neural synapses) as he lived in the shadow of the pop idol; his excesses cost him his marriage, and very nearly his career as well. Now Gideon Pike is in a jam, and through a mutual acquaintance (Sever’s ex-wife, for whom Sever still carries an Olympic-size torch) he has summoned the writer to help bail him out. It will not be easy, though, for when Sever arrives in Miami, he finds that Gideon Pike has disappeared, and that Pike’s compadres are dropping like flies. A Korean mobster adds a bit of Asian! spice to the dish, and Sever’s ex, Ginny, supplies the sizzling heat. The banter, particularly between Sever and Ginny, is relaxed and believable, just what you’d expect from old lovers who are still friends. With the relentlessly action-packed South Beach Shakedown, Bruns has crafted what may be this season’s quintessential suspense read." Someone is about to make a killing in the music industry.

Why would songwriting legend Gideon Pike mysteriously disappear just when he is about to turn his 30-year career into a multi-million dollar profit?

Music columnist Mick Sever is back in Don Bruns’ third suspense masterpiece. This time he’s looking for answers and his missing friend in the gritty backrooms of South Beach’s biggest nightclubs, dodging suicide speedboats and running from sniper fire. What surfaces is how the major players in the music industry are not making the headlines, they’re just pulling the strings that create them. Hit it right, and the royalties – even someone else’s – can rake in millions for the rest of your life. The key is finding Gideon before Korean mobster Jimmy Shinn does. Jimmy is ready to cash in on the one secret that will bring Gideon to his knees and strip away what’s left of his career, his fortune, and his life. Whoever gets to Gideon first will either save him or pull the trigger. The deadly race is on. Tami Brady, TMC Reviews "Gideon Pike goes missing. Nobody knows if the man killed his gay lover and fled, if he’s hiding from the real killer, or if he’s skipped town on one of his occasional trips that usually happen when Pike owes someone money. "Even after I read this book, I still wasn’t sure whether I liked Gideon Pike or not. The guy seemed like such a sleaze at times, had so many secrets, and had layer upon layer of hidden lives that I wasn’t really sure if I ever got to see the real man behind all the smoke and mirrors. Moreover, when finally faced with the complex realities and dynamic personality of the man, I wasn’t sure how much of the made up situations and fantasies that Pike actually believed. "Despite this, or more likely because of these aspects, I couldn’t seem to put this book down. I was so eager to figure out if Pike was still alive, who had committed the murders, and the real truth behind all the deceptions that I had to keep turning the pages." Cathy Yanda for Readers Views "This is not the first time these characters meet in one of Don Bruns’ books. You may not have met them before, but it will not take you long to become well acquainted with them. In this adventure, Mick Sever, an entertainment writer, teams up with his ex-wife Ginny (did I mention he is still in love with her?) to solve the disappearance of Gideon Pike in South Miami Beach. While trying to locate the missing music icon, Gideon Pike, Ginny and Mick find themselves in more situations than you would find in a Jackie Chan movie. South Beach Shakedown is lean, fast paced and complex. There are murders, blackmail, dirty deeds, mobsters, near-death misses, speedboats, a cast of interesting people and plenty of scantily-clad women. If this book is not made into a movie, Bruce Willis will have certainly missed a great entertainment opportunity. "If you are looking for a book that will leave you with a great deal more knowledge than you already had, skip this one. However, if you are looking for a book that is absolutely a hoot to read and will leave you laughing and wanting more, you cannot miss with South Beach Shakedown. Once you finish, you will want to check out Don Bruns’ other books as well."; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 288 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.97 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Brunton, William Daisies
Boston, MA Lee and Shepard Publishers 1879 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue/Green cover. Clean and tight. Scarce copy. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 12mo; 168 pages 
Price: 27.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Brushwood, John S. and Jose Rojas Garciduenas Breve Historia de la Novela Mexicana
Mexico 1959 Stated First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Rare copy in spanish. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; Manuales Studium-9; 8vo; 157 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bryan, Daniel The Mountain Muse Comprising the Adventures of Daniel Boone And the Power of Virtuous and Refined Beauty
Harrisonburg, VA Davidson & Bourne 1813 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Leather cover. Title page missing. Starts with Preface. Remaining contents clean. Cover shows scuffing and repair to leather. Great Reading. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 99.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Bryan, Mrs. William Jennings The Last Message of William Jennings Bryan
New York , NY Fleming H. Revell 1925 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Brown cover with black print. Former owner's signatureWe provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 12mo; 80 pages 
Price: 20.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Bryan, William J. The First Battle A Story of the Campaign of 1896
Chicago, Ill W. B. Conkey Co. 1896 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bluish green cover. Hinge weak. Contents clean. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs & Illustrations; 8vo; 629 pages 
Price: 20.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Bryant, Blanche Brown A Record of the Descendants of James Smith Brown and Polly Maria (Taylor) Brown Including their Allied Families
Tangerine, FL Author 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Reddish brown cover with gold lettering. Includes rare black and white photo of children of James S. Brown taken in 1905. Fully indexed. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; 8vo; 110 pages 
Price: 95.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Bryant, F. Carlene We're All Kin A Cultural Study of a Mountain Neighborhood
Univ of Tennessee Pr 1981 0870493124 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Brown hardcover with gold lettering. ; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 146 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Bryant, Paul W. and John Underwood BEAR THE HARD LIFE AND GOOD TIMES OF ALABAMA'S COACH BRYANT
Boston, MA Little Brown & Co. 1974 First Edition Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
black and red cover. Dust has mylar cover. Paul W. (Bear) Bryant's story in his own words. Together with John Underwood a Sports Illustrated writer, Bryant tells of his years coaching football from his days at Maryland, Kentucky, Texas A & M, and Alabama where he coached people not football. Fully indexed with some yellow spots on edges. Unclipped dust with price intact now in Mylar Protective Cover. Rare in this condition.; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages 
Price: 59.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Bryant, William Cullen Poems of William Cullen Bryant With biographical sketch by Nathan Haskell Dole
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1893 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Beautiful decorative Green cloth cover with gold print. Some foxing to end papers otherwise very clean and bright. ; 532 pages 
Price: 11.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Bryant, William Cullen The Story of the Fountain
New York, NY D. Appleton & Company 1881 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Beautiful green decorative cover with silver and gtold engraving. Gilt edge pages. Very Handsome book. ; Wood engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Brydon, G. MacLaren Virginia's mother church and the political conditions under which it grew (Author Signed)
Virginia Historical Society 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Has dark spot on end paper where a book mark removed otherwise very clean. volume 2 is signed by author. There are some notes in front of vol 2 which look like references to genealogical data in book. ; 2 volumes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 79.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Brydon, G. MacLaren Virginia's mother church and the political conditions under which it grew (Author Signed)
Virginia Historical Society 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Has dark spot on end paper where a book mark removed otherwise very clean. volume 2 is signed by author. There are some notes in front of vol 2 which look like references to genealogical data in book. ; 2 volumes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 79.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Brynen, Rex & Bahgat Korany; Brynen, Rex & Bahgat Korany & Paul Noble Political Liberalization and Democratization in the Arab World Theoretical Perspectives
Lynne Rienner Pub 1995 1555875793 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
0.8 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 310 pages 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Buber, Martin Between Man and Man
The Macmillan Company 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 8vo; 211 pages 
Price: 10.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Buchanan, A. Russell The United States And World War II Military and Diplomatic Documents
Columbia, SC University of South Carolina Press 1972 0872492761 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cover. Very clean, contents tight. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 303 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Buchanan, Anne Christian & Thomas Kinkade Simpler Times (Author Signed)
Harvest House Publishers 1996 1565074165 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Kinkade on end paper. Book and dust look new. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover.More than 20 full color paintings of nostalgic, heartwarming scenes accompany Thomas rich, reflective text. In this personal glimpse into the artists life, you'll discover his thoughts on living, including keeping perspective and creating balance. Rare.; 0.7 x 11.2 x 9.1 Inches; 112 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 139.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Buchanan, Pegasus Chestnut Street (Author Signed)
Boston, MA Bruce Humphries, Inc. 1956 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Green cloth. Dust jacket in mylar protective cover. Inscribed by author "To Rosa Lee Meek, who is the kind of reader I write for, Pegasus Buchanan. " We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 96 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Buchanan, Rev. Claudis D. D. Christian Researches in Asia: with Notices of the Translation of the Scriptures Into the Oriental Languages..
Lexington KY Thomas T. Skillman 1813 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good with no dust jacket 
Pages are uneven, foxing. Cover is marbled boards with leather spine. Very Worn and hing cracking. Contents complete and tight. Edges are dented and worn. ; First section has 158 untrimmed pages with an added sermon preached in the Parish Church of St. James, Bristol, on Sunday February 26, 1809 entitled "The star in the East" being 27 pages and an appendix of 55 pages containing an account of 200, 000 Christians discovered in the sequestered region of Hidostan. Some of the Chapter titles are: The Chinese, the Hindoos, Juggernaut, Immolation of Females, Letters of King George I and Archbishop Wake, Tranquebar, Tanjore, Tritchinopoly, The malabar Bible, Syriac Bible, The Persians, The Arabians, The Jews in Asia, The ten Tribes, The Armenians. A very unique and exciting book. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 55 pages; 
Price: 279.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Buchen, Gustave William Historic Sheboygan County
G.W. Buchen 1976 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ray Van Handel 
Paper cover with map Wisconsin on front. Clean contents. ; Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 370 pages 
Price: 26.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Buck, James S. Milwaukee Under the Charter From 1847 ro 1853
Symes, Swain & Co. Printers 1884 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
This volume (III), is a continuation of the authors work on the "Pioneer portion" of the city's history in volume I and II. This volume brings the history down to 1853, thus making it a valuble stand alone history of the period 1847-1853. It contains a list of settlers and a list of vessels built at Milwaukee. Cover is very worn an soiled, hinges loose but not seperated. Contents very clean. Contains engravings and fold out. Fully indexed. Scarce. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Vol. 3; 8vo; 506 pages 
Price: 186.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Buck, Solon Justus Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library, Vol IX, Bibliographical Series, Vol II, Travels and Description 1765-1865
Illinois State Historical Library 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
fully indexed. Vol IX of Vol II of the Bibliographical Series together with a list of County Histories, Atlases, and Biographical Collections and List of Territorial and State Laws. No writing in margins or underlining. Arranges the Travel and Descriptions by year and then alphabetical by author. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. Scarce if not rare.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 514 pages; p 
Price: 77.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Buckingham, James, Mary Tilton The Ancestors of Ebenezer Buckingham, Who Was Born in 1748, and of His Descendants
Chicago, Ill R. R. Donnelley and Sons 1892 First Edition Hardcover; 1st Good+ with no dust jacket 
Continued work of Robert H. Chapman's work of 1872. No dust jacket as published. Cover in need of repair with water damage and chips. Back cover is seperating from pages. Clean contents with some browning due to age. Has complete name index. Photo of old homestead in Zanesville, Oh and photos of A. Buckingham, and Benjamin Buckingham. Fold out charts. A lot of historical text. Very rare book. ; Photos, Charts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; 
Price: 99.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Buckley, Martin Cars The Classic Collection
Vancouver, B.C. Lorenz Books 1999 0754804186 paperback Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine copies in a fine decorated slipcase. Great condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Vol. 1 & 2; Color Photographs; 8vo 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Buckley, William Edward A New England pattern; The history of Manchester, Connecticut,
Chester, CT Pequot Press 1973 0871061163 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Yellow decorative cover has stains. Green slipcase is worn. Signed by author. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 26.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Buel, J. W. The Border Bandits, Jesse and Frank James And their Band of Highwaymen
Baltimore, MD I. & M. Ottenheimer circa 1900 First Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Cover actually says James Boys, Notorious Bank and Trian Robbers but title page is The Border Bandits. Pulp paper contents browning and or yellowing due to age. Good to very good condition, may have minor tear and pages fragile due to age and it being a pulp. Book looks as though never read. An "Authentic and thrilling history of the noted outlaws. Compiled from reliable sources only and containing the latest facts in regard to these desperate freebooters.Also full particulars of the assassination of Jesse James." This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. Rare.; James Boys; Vol. 1; Printed Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 180 pages; 
Price: 26.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Buel, J. W. James Boys, Notorious Bank and Train Robbers The James Boys, a complete and accurate account of the famous bandit brothers, Frank and Jesse James
Baltimore, MD I. & M. Ottenheimer 1900 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition. Paperback 180 page pulp so pages fragile, slight tear in cover otherwise fine. #1 of the series. Book looks as though never read. The Title page has the subtitle on it and the cover has the train and bank robber theme. (see scan) Pages may be yellowing or browning due to age and paper quality. Book now in archival sleeve to protect condition.Scarce. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; James Boys; Vol. 1; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 
Price: 31.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Buel, J. W. The James Boys, A complete and accurate account of the famous bandit brothers, Frank and Jesse James.
Baltimore, MD I. & M. Ottenheimer N.D. 1st Thus Paperback Very Good 
Pulp paperback book, slight tear in cover otherwise good to very good condition especially to be a pulp. Book looks as though never read. Colors bright, page fragile due to age. "An authentic account of their noterd band of bank plunderers, train robbers, and murderers." This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. "Scarce if not rare in this condition.; Illustrated from photos; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 180 pages; 
Price: 26.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Bugayenko, Y. People I Know In Birobijan
Moscow Novosti Press Agency Publishing House 1975 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; B&W Photographs; 16mo 
Price: 13.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Buker, George E. Swamp Sailors Riverine Warfare in the Everglades 1835-1842
Gainesville, FL The University Press of Florida 1975 0813003520 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green cover with dark green lettering. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. Very clean. Fully indexed.; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 41.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Buley, R. Carlyle The Old Northwest, Pioneer Period, 1815-1840 ***two Volumes***
Bloomington IN Indiana University Press 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Boxed Set Red Cloth lustrations and Maps The Old Northwest, the region between the Great Lakes-St. Lawrence and the Mississippi. This work presents an outline of the history of the Old Northwest from 1815, the beginning of the 'Great Migration', to 1840, the date which roughly marks the end of the pioneer period. An excellent work.; 8vo; 
Price: 39.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Buley, R. Carlyle The Old Northwest, Pioneer Period, 1815-1840 ***two Volumes***
Bloomington IN Indiana University Press 1951 Hardcover Very Good 
Boxed Set Red Cloth vg/no dust Ilustrations and Maps The Old Northwest, the region between the Great Lakes-St. Lawrence and the Mississippi. This work presents an outline of the history of the Old Northwest from 1815, the beginning of the 'Great Migration', to 1840, the date which roughly marks the end of the pioneer period. An excellent work. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 8vo; 
Price: 37.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Bullard, Robert D. (eitor) In Search of the New South The Black Urban Experience in the 1970's and 1980's
Tuscaloosa, AL The University of Alabama Press 0817305416 First Edition paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
New in shrinkwrap.; 8vo 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Bullions, Peter Rev. The Principles of English Grammar; comprising the substance of th most approved english grammars extant, with copious exerciese in parsing and syntax
New York Pratt, Woodford, Farmer, & Brace 1855 First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Leather cover missing. Some foxing to pages. Rebind candidate. ; a new edition; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 225 pages; s 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Bullitt, Stimson Ancestral Histories of Scott Bullitt and Dorthy Stimson
Seattle, WA Willows Press 1994 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Black cover with gold print. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Large fold out chart. Fully Indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs; 8vo; 384 pages 
Price: 23.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Bullock, Alice Living Legends of the Santa Fe Country (Author Signed)
Denver, CO Green Mountain Press 1970 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
photos, maps Author Signed. ; ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Bullock, Charles The Queen's resolve, "I will be good", and her "doubly royal" reign A gift for "The Queen's year"
Home Words 1897 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light blue cover with black and gold print. Not a Replica but the 1897 edition. Foxing to contents and page edges otherwise clean and bright. Includes the story of the diamond jubilee. Very nice copy. ; Portraits and illlustrations; 200 pages 
Price: 20.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Bullock, Helen The Williamsburg Art of Cookery or Accomplished Geltlewomen's Companion: Being a Collection of upwards of Five Hundred of the most Ancient & Approv'd Recipes in Virginia Cookery.
Richmond, VA Colonial Williamsburg 1938 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Small leatherbound book which is a reprint of the 1742 by William Parks who said many of the recipes came from England from a volume published by Mrs. E. Smith. These recipes are a compiliation of recipes collected from books known to have been used in Virginia Households. The front hinge is cracking, but not loose. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Bumgarner, Reverend George William Methodist Episcopal Church in North Carolina 1865-1939
Charlotte, nc Western North Carolina Archives 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
White cover with gold lettering. Former owner's name. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; Photographs; 8vo; 287 pages 
Price: 80.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@abooklegacy.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie