|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Brooks, Charles S. Frightfull Plays New York , NY Harcourt Brace & Company 1992 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Flory, Julia McCune Green board with black cloth spine, paste-on label. Side of spine rubbed and has 1" chip out of top above label. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 214 pages Price:
13.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Brotherton, Marcus Shifty's War The Authorized Biography of Sergeant Darrell "Shifty" Powers, the Legendary Sharpshooter from the Band of Brothers Berkley Hardcover 2011 0425240975 First Edition Hardcover; Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Bob Noody, Brad Freeman, Earl McClung, and Ed Tipper four of the band of brothers. Seller had them signed at a gun show in Alabama. A tale of heroism and adventure-a memoir about Sergeant Darrell "Shifty" Powers, a highly respected Band of Brothers soldier. When he was a boy growing up in the remote mining town of Clinchco, Virginia, Shifty Powers's goal was to become the best rifle shot he could be. His father trained him to listen to the woods, to "see" without his eyes. Little did Shifty know his finely-tuned skills would one day save his life-and the lives of many of his friends.Shifty's War is a tale of a soldier's blood-filled days fighting his way from the shores of France to the heartland of Germany, and the epic story of how one man's abilities as a sharpshooter, along with an engagingly unassuming personality, propelled him to a life greater than he could have ever imagined. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Extremely Rare.; 1.1 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 304 pages; Signed by Collection of Signatures Price:
169.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Brotherton, Marcus We Who Are Alive and Remain Untold Stories from the Band of Brothers Berkley Hardcover 2009 0425227634 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by three of the Band of Brothers at a gun show in Alabama- Earl McClung, Brad Freeman, Bob Noody. This book is from Marcus Brotherton, co-author of Call of Duty, comes a new collection of untold stories from the Band of Brothers. They were the men of the now-legendary Easy Company. After almost two years of hard training, they parachuted into Normandy on DDay and, later, Operation Market Garden. They fought their way through Belgium, France, and Germany, survived overwhelming odds, liberated concentration camps, and drank a victory toast in April 1945 at Hitler's hideout in the Alps. Here, revealed for the first time, are stories of war, sacrifice, and courage as experienced by one of the most revered combat units in military history. In We Who Are Alive and Remain, twenty men who were there and are alive today-and the families of three deceased others-recount the horrors and the victories, the bonds they made, the tears and blood they shed...and the brothers they lost. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Extremely Rare.; 1.26 x 9.13 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages; Signed by Collection of Signatures Price:
169.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Brotherton, Marcus A Company of Heroes Personal Memories about the Real Band of Brothers and the Legacy They Left Us New York Berkley Hardcover 2010 0425234207 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by four of the band of brothers, Brad Freeman, Earl McClung, and Buck Compton, and Bob Noody. (Mr. Compton passed away Feb 2012). Signing witnessed by seller in 2010. The author of We Who Are Alive and Remain presents remembrances from the families of the soldiers of Easy Company A Company of Heroes is an intimate, revealing portrait of the lives of the men who fought for our freedom during some of the darkest days the world has ever known-men who returned home with a newfound wisdom and honor that they passed on to their families and who continue to inspire new generations of Americans. Compiled from the veterans' notes, journals, letters, photographs, and the author's personally conducted interviews with the surviving contributors, this unique volume features the never-before-told stories of the Band of Brothers from more than twenty children and other family members. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Extremely Rare.; Photographs; 1.5 x 9.6 x 7.1 Inches; 368 pages; p; Signed by Collection of Signatures Price:
199.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Brown, Alexander Crosby The Dismal Swamp Canal (Author Signed) Chesapeake, VA Norfolk County Historical Society 1971 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Black wraps. Cover worn. Author inscribed. Old newspaper clippings regarding author in taped to inside cover. Rare author signed copy. Fully indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 234 pages; Signed by Author Price:
48.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Brown, Arthur I. Men, Monkeys and Missing Links Findlay, OH Fundamental Truth Publishers N.D. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Grey booklet with black print. Very clean. Scarce. This booklet is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. Booklet; 12mo; 39 pages Price:
11.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Brown, Canter Jr. Fort Meade 1849-1900, (Florida) Tuscaloosa, AL The University of Alabama Press 1995 081730763x First Edition Paperback As New with no dust jacket Tight, bright, clean excellent copy of the history of this town in Florida. Index and bibliography. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve or shrink wrap to maintain present condition.; Photographs & maps; 8vo; 214 pages Price:
16.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Brown, Canter Jr. Fort Meade 1849-1900 Tuscaloosa, AL The University of Alabama Press 1995 081730763x First Edition Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Tight, bright, clean excellent copy of the history of this town in Florida. Index and bibliography. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Photographs & maps; 8vo; 214 pages Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Brown, Elijah The Real Billy Sunday Dayton, OH The Otterbein Press 1914 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Reddish brown cover with black print. Cover has spots. Otherwise excellent condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs; 12mo; 288 pages Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Brown, H. E. Haig Essays on Education New York , NY E. P. Dutton & Company 1928 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Green cloth. German inscription in front. Some underlining. Fully indexed. Rare! This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 12mo; 115 pages Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Brown, Henry T. Five Hundred and Seven Mechanical Movements, Embracing All Those Which are Most Important in Dynamicsm, Hydraulics, Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, Steam Engines, Mill and Other Gearing, Presses, Horology, and Miscellaneous Machinery Brown, Coombs & Co. 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light green cover with gold lettering. # 2316 of a limited edition reprint of 5000 copies made in 1970. Scarce. Cover protected with mylar cover. ; Drawings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 127 pages Price:
29.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Brown, Hilton U. A Book of Memories Indianapolis, Ind. Butler University 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Author on Title Page. Sixty-Eight Years A Director Of Butler University Forty-Nine Years President of the Board and Seventy Years with the Indianapolis Newspaper, Inc.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 339 pages; p; Signed by Author Price:
24.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Brown, Ina Ladd Any time and now 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author Red cover with gold lettering. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. Dust jacket shows wear. Inscribed by author on end paper. Very clean contents. Rare. ; 62 pages; Signed by Author Price:
33.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Brown, Ina Ladd Echoes Francestown, NH The Golden Quill Prss 1979 0823302997 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author Green cover. Dust jacket shows wear and has minor soiling, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Clean contents. Inscribed by author on end paper. Rare. ; Author Signed; 96 pages; Signed by Author Price:
31.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Brown, Ina Ladd Homespun Francestown, NH The Golden Quill Prss 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author Green cover. Dust jacket shows wear and has minor soiling, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Clean contents. Inscribed by author on end paper. Rare. ; Author Signed; Signed by Author Price:
31.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Brown, Ina Ladd Cross-roads; [poems] Francestown, NH Golden Quill Press 1970 0823301540 First Edition Unknown Binding Good in Poor dust jacket Signed by Author Tan cover with gold lettering. Dust jacket in poor condition with a tear, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. Inscribed by author on end paper. Some soiling. Rare copy. ; 80 pages; Signed by Author Price:
38.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Brown, Ina Ladd A Breath of Beauty (Author Signed) Francestown, NH The Golden Quill Prss 1982 0823303551 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author White cover with gold unicorn and lettering. Dust jacket shows wear, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Inscribed by author on end paper. Rare. ; 12mo; 96 pages; Signed by Author Price:
38.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Brown, Ina Ladd Leaves on the Wind Francestown, NH The Golden Quill Press 1963 0823303551 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Green cover with silver lettering on binding. Dust jacket shows wear, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Inscribed by author on end paper. Rare. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; 12mo; 80 pages Price:
38.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Brown, John Mason Many A Watchful Night New York , NY Whittlesey House 1944 B0007DM0XA First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! We provide delivery tracking at no charge on US orders.; Photographs; 8vo; 219 pages Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Brown, John T., M.A. Churches of Christ A Historical, Biographical, and Pictorial History of Churches of Christ in the United States, Australasia, England and Canada Louisville, KY John P. Morton & Co 1904 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket This is the original work not a reprint and not an exlibrary. Green cover edges worn otherwise bright. Gold print. Very clean contents.THe author turned down a tuition paid offer to attend a Methodist college because he "did not believe the doctrine of the Methodist Church. He entered the Thompson's Classical Institute in Alamo, Crockett County, Tennessee and then College of the Bible at Lexington, Kentucky then received his M.A. from Central University in Danville, Ky. In his work on this book he traveled extensively. His passion was to preach standing firmly on the "Old Foundation" of the Church of Christ doctrine. The chapters are as follows: The Restoration Movement by J. B. Briney pgs. 1-114, Churches of Christ in Australasia 115-129, Chruches of Christ in England p. 130-137, Churches of Christ in Canada 138-149, The American Christian Missionary Society 150-162, Christian Woman's Board of Missions 163-168, Among the Negros of the South 169-177, Church extensions 178-187, Foreign Christian Missionary Society 186-200, Chruch of Christ in the United States 201-295, Churches of Christ in some of our large cities 296-366, Some of our Educational Institutions 367-395, Some Pioneers and Others who have been Prominent in the Restoration Movement 396-474, Some National Evangelist 475-486, College and University Presidents 486-500, Corresponding Secretaries 501-505, Our Benevolences 505-513, Engravings and Short Sketches of some of our Churches, Ministers, and workers 514-668, General Index and Appendix 669-683. Contains many photos and engravings throughout the book. Extensive history and surname index in book. A comprehensive rare work that must be preserved for historical, genealogical, and church history purposes. ; Illustrated; 4to; 683 pages Price:
229.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Brown, L.O. Paper Tearing Indianapolis, IN Meigs Publishing Company 1921 First Edition Paperback Fair with no dust jacket In archival sleeve for protection. Chip out of cover in spine area. Cover has been glued for reinforcement at spine. Rare piece. ; The ideal is to produce the maximum effect with the minimum effect; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
17.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Brown, Lavonn D. The Life of the Church Nashville, Tenn Broadman Press 1987 0805416439 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Black cover with silver lettering. Dust in excellent condition. This is one of a 16 volume set that every Christian needs in their library. Complete scriptural index and many footnotes. The book and dust are protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain the excellent condition. We provide tracking on all US orders. ; Layman's Library of Christian Doctrine; Vol. 13; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 154 pages Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Brown, Michael F. TSEWAS GIFT Smithsonian 1986 0874742943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 220 pages Price:
13.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Brown, Millard Trinity 1976 California Golden State Printers 1976 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Breeden, Jean & Ferguson, David Official yearbook Trinity County Historical Society Weaverville, California. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Brown, Opal Hartsell Indomitable Oklahoma Women Oklahoma City, OK Oklahoma Heritage Association 1994 0865460884 1st Thus Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Blue cover with gold print. Dust jacket in mylar (clear plastic) cover! Fully indexed. Many surnames. As new condition. ; 4to; 124 pages Price:
17.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Brown, Sandra Fat Tuesday (Author Signed) New York Warner Books 1997 0446516325 First Edition Hardcover; First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by author. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. New York Times bestselling author Sandra Brown's latest romantic thriller is set against the lively and decadent backdrop of New Orleans--where, to avenge the acquittal of his partner's murderer, a policeman kidnaps the defense lawyer's wife. Scarce.; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; p; Signed by Author Price:
15.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Brown, Thomas An Account of the People Called Shakers: Their Faith, Doctrines, and Practice Exemplified in the life, conversations, and experience of the author during the time he belonged to the Society to which is affixed a History of their rise and progress to the present day. Albany, NY Parker & Bliss 1812 1st Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Leather cover worn. Original 1812 edition not a reprint. Foxing/browning to pages. The end papers are missing, but the book is sound. The front and rear hinges are cracking, but not separated and the stitching seems to be OK. Cover is not detached. The corners are dented and worn. Front end paper missing but title page and rest of contents present including list of subscribers. Author was from Cornwall, Orange County, NY and this is not only a history of the faith, doctrines, and practices of the Shakers, but also it is from the perspective of one who left the faith. Shakers were known as one of the most important communistic organization in the United States. Their first community was founded at Mt. Lebanon, N. Y., in 1787. There were thirty-five separate communities with a total membership of one thousand; once they aggregated five thousand. Like the Ephratans, the Shakers were a religious sect and lived in a community life for a religious purpose. Shakers were Quakers that demonstrated a unique "shaking" of the body during religious services. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. Very rare.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 372 pages Price:
179.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Brown, Virginia Pounds & Laurella Owens The World of the Southern Indians Tribes, Leaders and Customs, from Prehistoric Times to the Present Beechwood Books 1984 0912221003 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. The book and dust look new EXCEPT for the initials of ARL written on top edge of pages. Discusses Tribes, Leaders and Customs, from Prehistoric Times to the Presentthe history and culture of the five major Indian tribes of the southeastern United States including the Cherokees, Chickasaws, Choctaws, Creeks, and Seminoles. Also includes a dictionary of place names of Indian origin and a chronology of important dates. ; 0.75 x 10.25 x 7.5 Inches; 176 pages; Discusses the history and culture of the five major Indian tribes of the southeastern United States including the Cherokees, Chickasaws, Choctaws, Creeks, and Seminoles. Also includes a dictionary of place names of Indian origin and a chronology of important dates. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Bruce, Dana My Brimful Book New York Platt & Munk 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tasha Tudor,Margot Austin, Wesley Dennis Favorite poems of childhood, mother goose rhymes and animal stories.There is a very small stain (about 1/4 inch) on the top edge of the pages. No markings except for prior owners name in front. Otherwise, tight and clean. Good condition. RARE. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
17.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Bruchac, Joseph Dawn Land Golden, CO Fulcrum Publishing 1993 155591134x First Edition Hardcover; First Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed, "For Carol, Joseph Bruchac". Excellent condition. Bruchac ( Native American Stories ) draws on an imaginative mix of Native American tradition and historical facts to craft this lyrical first novel, set about 10,000 years ago in the area now known as New England and the maritime provinces of Canada. As the Ice Age recedes, the People of the Dawn Land (the Abenaki) enjoy an idyllic existence, with people in 13 villages living in harmony with one another and with all creation. Their loyal dogs have an almost telepathic link to their human keepers. Then a mysterious threat darkens the horizon. Have the Cannibal Giants returned? The heroic Young Hunter is dispatched on a desperate, dangerous journey to meet the enemy, and takes with him a new technology, the bow. Fluidly and to poetic effect, Bruchac incorporates tales from the oral traditions of the Abenaki and other Northeastern tribes.; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 332 pages; Signed by Author Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Brumfield, J. C. The Greatest in the Kingdom Chicago, Ill International Child Evangelism Fellowship 1943 First Edition Paperback; Second Printing Good with no dust jacket Grey blue cover with dark blue print. Cover shows soiling. Looks as though moisture has stained pages. Otherwise clean. Rare imprint. This booklet is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. Booklet; 8vo; 96 pages Price:
12.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Bruns, Don South Beach Shakedown The Diary of Gideon Pike (Author Signed) Oceanview Publishing 2006 1933515023 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Looks new. Signed by Author on Title Page. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. "A hearty welcome to musician-turned-novelist Don Bruns, whose South Beach Shakedown offers readers a high-energy romp through the uncomfortably parallel worlds of the pop music industry and the criminal underbelly of Miami. Entertainment journalist Mick Sever owes his career to pop star Gideon Pike. Pike allowed Sever into his inner circle back when Sever was a fledgling reporter, and that entrée put Sever on the map. Fame went to Sever’s head (not to mention his liver and his neural synapses) as he lived in the shadow of the pop idol; his excesses cost him his marriage, and very nearly his career as well. Now Gideon Pike is in a jam, and through a mutual acquaintance (Sever’s ex-wife, for whom Sever still carries an Olympic-size torch) he has summoned the writer to help bail him out. It will not be easy, though, for when Sever arrives in Miami, he finds that Gideon Pike has disappeared, and that Pike’s compadres are dropping like flies. A Korean mobster adds a bit of Asian! spice to the dish, and Sever’s ex, Ginny, supplies the sizzling heat. The banter, particularly between Sever and Ginny, is relaxed and believable, just what you’d expect from old lovers who are still friends. With the relentlessly action-packed South Beach Shakedown, Bruns has crafted what may be this season’s quintessential suspense read." Someone is about to make a killing in the music industry. Why would songwriting legend Gideon Pike mysteriously disappear just when he is about to turn his 30-year career into a multi-million dollar profit? Music columnist Mick Sever is back in Don Bruns’ third suspense masterpiece. This time he’s looking for answers and his missing friend in the gritty backrooms of South Beach’s biggest nightclubs, dodging suicide speedboats and running from sniper fire. What surfaces is how the major players in the music industry are not making the headlines, they’re just pulling the strings that create them. Hit it right, and the royalties – even someone else’s – can rake in millions for the rest of your life. The key is finding Gideon before Korean mobster Jimmy Shinn does. Jimmy is ready to cash in on the one secret that will bring Gideon to his knees and strip away what’s left of his career, his fortune, and his life. Whoever gets to Gideon first will either save him or pull the trigger. The deadly race is on. Tami Brady, TMC Reviews "Gideon Pike goes missing. Nobody knows if the man killed his gay lover and fled, if he’s hiding from the real killer, or if he’s skipped town on one of his occasional trips that usually happen when Pike owes someone money. "Even after I read this book, I still wasn’t sure whether I liked Gideon Pike or not. The guy seemed like such a sleaze at times, had so many secrets, and had layer upon layer of hidden lives that I wasn’t really sure if I ever got to see the real man behind all the smoke and mirrors. Moreover, when finally faced with the complex realities and dynamic personality of the man, I wasn’t sure how much of the made up situations and fantasies that Pike actually believed. "Despite this, or more likely because of these aspects, I couldn’t seem to put this book down. I was so eager to figure out if Pike was still alive, who had committed the murders, and the real truth behind all the deceptions that I had to keep turning the pages." Cathy Yanda for Readers Views "This is not the first time these characters meet in one of Don Bruns’ books. You may not have met them before, but it will not take you long to become well acquainted with them. In this adventure, Mick Sever, an entertainment writer, teams up with his ex-wife Ginny (did I mention he is still in love with her?) to solve the disappearance of Gideon Pike in South Miami Beach. While trying to locate the missing music icon, Gideon Pike, Ginny and Mick find themselves in more situations than you would find in a Jackie Chan movie. South Beach Shakedown is lean, fast paced and complex. There are murders, blackmail, dirty deeds, mobsters, near-death misses, speedboats, a cast of interesting people and plenty of scantily-clad women. If this book is not made into a movie, Bruce Willis will have certainly missed a great entertainment opportunity. "If you are looking for a book that will leave you with a great deal more knowledge than you already had, skip this one. However, if you are looking for a book that is absolutely a hoot to read and will leave you laughing and wanting more, you cannot miss with South Beach Shakedown. Once you finish, you will want to check out Don Bruns’ other books as well."; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 288 pages; Signed by Author Price:
12.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Brunton, William Daisies Boston, MA Lee and Shepard Publishers 1879 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Blue/Green cover. Clean and tight. Scarce copy. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 12mo; 168 pages Price:
27.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Bryant, Paul W. and John Underwood BEAR THE HARD LIFE AND GOOD TIMES OF ALABAMA'S COACH BRYANT Boston, MA Little Brown & Co. 1974 First Edition Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket black and red cover. Dust has mylar cover. Paul W. (Bear) Bryant's story in his own words. Together with John Underwood a Sports Illustrated writer, Bryant tells of his years coaching football from his days at Maryland, Kentucky, Texas A & M, and Alabama where he coached people not football. Fully indexed with some yellow spots on edges. Unclipped dust with price intact now in Mylar Protective Cover. Rare in this condition.; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages Price:
59.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Buchanan, Anne Christian & Thomas Kinkade Simpler Times (Author Signed) Harvest House Publishers 1996 1565074165 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by Kinkade on end paper. Book and dust look new. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover.More than 20 full color paintings of nostalgic, heartwarming scenes accompany Thomas rich, reflective text. In this personal glimpse into the artists life, you'll discover his thoughts on living, including keeping perspective and creating balance. Rare.; 0.7 x 11.2 x 9.1 Inches; 112 pages; Signed by Author Price:
139.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Buchanan, Pegasus Chestnut Street (Author Signed) Boston, MA Bruce Humphries, Inc. 1956 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Green cloth. Dust jacket in mylar protective cover. Inscribed by author "To Rosa Lee Meek, who is the kind of reader I write for, Pegasus Buchanan. " We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 96 pages; Signed by Author Price:
22.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Buchanan, Rev. Claudis D. D. Christian Researches in Asia: with Notices of the Translation of the Scriptures Into the Oriental Languages.. Lexington KY Thomas T. Skillman 1813 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good with no dust jacket Pages are uneven, foxing. Cover is marbled boards with leather spine. Very Worn and hing cracking. Contents complete and tight. Edges are dented and worn. ; First section has 158 untrimmed pages with an added sermon preached in the Parish Church of St. James, Bristol, on Sunday February 26, 1809 entitled "The star in the East" being 27 pages and an appendix of 55 pages containing an account of 200, 000 Christians discovered in the sequestered region of Hidostan. Some of the Chapter titles are: The Chinese, the Hindoos, Juggernaut, Immolation of Females, Letters of King George I and Archbishop Wake, Tranquebar, Tanjore, Tritchinopoly, The malabar Bible, Syriac Bible, The Persians, The Arabians, The Jews in Asia, The ten Tribes, The Armenians. A very unique and exciting book. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 55 pages; Price:
279.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Buck, James S. Milwaukee Under the Charter From 1847 ro 1853 Symes, Swain & Co. Printers 1884 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket This volume (III), is a continuation of the authors work on the "Pioneer portion" of the city's history in volume I and II. This volume brings the history down to 1853, thus making it a valuble stand alone history of the period 1847-1853. It contains a list of settlers and a list of vessels built at Milwaukee. Cover is very worn an soiled, hinges loose but not seperated. Contents very clean. Contains engravings and fold out. Fully indexed. Scarce. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Vol. 3; 8vo; 506 pages Price:
186.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Buckingham, James, Mary Tilton The Ancestors of Ebenezer Buckingham, Who Was Born in 1748, and of His Descendants Chicago, Ill R. R. Donnelley and Sons 1892 First Edition Hardcover; 1st Good+ with no dust jacket Continued work of Robert H. Chapman's work of 1872. No dust jacket as published. Cover in need of repair with water damage and chips. Back cover is seperating from pages. Clean contents with some browning due to age. Has complete name index. Photo of old homestead in Zanesville, Oh and photos of A. Buckingham, and Benjamin Buckingham. Fold out charts. A lot of historical text. Very rare book. ; Photos, Charts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; Price:
99.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Buel, J. W. The Border Bandits, Jesse and Frank James And their Band of Highwaymen Baltimore, MD I. & M. Ottenheimer circa 1900 First Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket Cover actually says James Boys, Notorious Bank and Trian Robbers but title page is The Border Bandits. Pulp paper contents browning and or yellowing due to age. Good to very good condition, may have minor tear and pages fragile due to age and it being a pulp. Book looks as though never read. An "Authentic and thrilling history of the noted outlaws. Compiled from reliable sources only and containing the latest facts in regard to these desperate freebooters.Also full particulars of the assassination of Jesse James." This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. Rare.; James Boys; Vol. 1; Printed Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 180 pages; Price:
26.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Buel, J. W. The James Boys, A complete and accurate account of the famous bandit brothers, Frank and Jesse James. Baltimore, MD I. & M. Ottenheimer N.D. 1st Thus Paperback Very Good Pulp paperback book, slight tear in cover otherwise good to very good condition especially to be a pulp. Book looks as though never read. Colors bright, page fragile due to age. "An authentic account of their noterd band of bank plunderers, train robbers, and murderers." This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. "Scarce if not rare in this condition.; Illustrated from photos; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 180 pages; Price:
26.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Bugayenko, Y. People I Know In Birobijan Moscow Novosti Press Agency Publishing House 1975 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; B&W Photographs; 16mo Price:
13.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Buley, R. Carlyle The Old Northwest, Pioneer Period, 1815-1840 ***two Volumes*** Bloomington IN Indiana University Press 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Boxed Set Red Cloth lustrations and Maps The Old Northwest, the region between the Great Lakes-St. Lawrence and the Mississippi. This work presents an outline of the history of the Old Northwest from 1815, the beginning of the 'Great Migration', to 1840, the date which roughly marks the end of the pioneer period. An excellent work.; 8vo; Price:
39.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Buley, R. Carlyle The Old Northwest, Pioneer Period, 1815-1840 ***two Volumes*** Bloomington IN Indiana University Press 1951 Hardcover Very Good Boxed Set Red Cloth vg/no dust Ilustrations and Maps The Old Northwest, the region between the Great Lakes-St. Lawrence and the Mississippi. This work presents an outline of the history of the Old Northwest from 1815, the beginning of the 'Great Migration', to 1840, the date which roughly marks the end of the pioneer period. An excellent work. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 8vo; Price:
37.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|