|
|
|
|
901 |
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress This World That is to Come London The Book Society N.D. Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Red cover with gold print. Large print edition. Early 1900"s or late 1800"s printing. Binding tight. Some rubs to cover. Clean contents. Scarce in this condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Large Print Edition; 8vo; 608 pages Price:
34.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress This World That is to Come delivered under the similitude of a dream. London William Nicholson printer for W. Baynes 1808 Later Printing Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Early printing 1808. Leather binding very worn and cover detached, otherwise complete. Has former owners name inside and pages yellowing due to age. This edition has notes by W. Mason, a life of the author and a key to the Allegory. Twelve plates and a potrait of the author. Book now in archival sleeve to protect condition.Scarce edition if not rare. ; 12 B & W Plates and photo of author; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 351 pages Price:
25.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Burgess, James Hollywood Teenager Graham NC Author circa 1950 First Edition Pamphlet; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Rare sermon of James Burgess who at the age of 18 was an evangelistic preacher who targeted his peers. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo Price:
18.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Burgin, R.V. & Bill Marvel Islands of the Damned A Marine at War in the Pacific (Author Signed) NAL Hardcover 2010 0451229908 First Edition Hardcover; Later Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by author in February 2011 at gun show in Louisville, KY and seller witnessed the signing. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. An unvarnished and moving memoir of a Marine veteran who fought his way across the Pacific Theater of World War II-whose story is featured in the upcoming HBO(r) series The Pacific This is an eyewitness-and eye-opening-account of some of the most savage and brutal fighting in the war against Japan, told from the perspective of a young Texan who volunteered for the Marine Corps to escape a life as a traveling salesman. R.V. Burgin enlisted at the age of twenty, and with his sharp intelligence and earnest work ethic, climbed the ranks from a green private to a seasoned sergeant. Along the way, he shouldered a rifle as a member of a mortar squad. He saw friends die-and enemies killed. He saw scenes he wanted to forget but never did-from enemy snipers who tied themselves to branches in the highest trees, to ambushes along narrow jungle trails, to the abandoned corpses of hara kiri victims, to the final howling banzai attacks as the Japanese embraced their inevitable defeat. An unforgettable narrative of a young Marine in combat, Islands of the Damned brings to life the hell that was the Pacific War. Rare. ; HBO The Pacific; Photographs; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages; Signed by Author Price:
109.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Burham, L. Dewey Sermons That Clicked Brookston, IN Prairana Home 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Green cover with gold lettering. Clean contents. Very rare book of sermons by pastor of an Episcopal church. ; 12mo; 119 pages Price:
37.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Burns, Walter Noble The Saga of Billy the Kid New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Edward borein Tan cover with reddish print. Cover is somewhat soiled with dented corners, thus good grading. Otherwise very good. Contents clean with no marks, underlining, etc. ; End papers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages; Price:
22.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the forbidden city; Whitman Pub. Co 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Whitman books for boys and girls; 1.1 x 7.6 x 5.4 Inches; 250 pages; Tarzan cared little for the fate of adventurer Brian Gregory, drawn to the legendary city of Ashair by the rumor of the Father of Diamonds, the world's hugest gem. But to the ape-man the tie of friendship was unbreakable, and Paul d'Arnot's pleas moved him to agree to guide the expedition Gregory's father and sister organized for his rescue. The enigmatic Atan Thome was also obsessed with the Father of Diamonds, and planted agents in the Gregory safari to spy out its route and sabotage its efforts. Both parties reached their goal, remote Ashair . . . as prisoners of its priests, doomed to die in loathsome rites. Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Burroughs, John Pepacton Cambridge, MA The Riverside Press 1897 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Green gilt stamped cloth, corners dented. Excellent condition. Contents clean and tight. Fully Indexed. Pepacton: A Summer Voyage is the title to Chapter 1Author goes on to say that Pepacton is said to mean "marriage of the waters". Other Chapter Titles: 2-Springs, 3- An Idyl of the Honey-Bee, 4-Nature and the Poets, 5-NOtes by the Way, 6-Footpaths, 7- A bunch of Herbs, 8- Winter Pictures. The index is extensive and covers bird names, plants, berries, animals, flowers, and many references to England. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 16mo; 241 pages Price:
11.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Burt, F. Allen The Story Of Mount Washington (Author Signed) Hanover, N. H. Dartmouth Publications 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Author signed. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Inscribed " To Bill Lansberg F. Allen Burt, July 2, 1960." Excellent condition. " We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs; 8vo; 303 pages; Signed by Author Price:
79.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Burt, Jesse C. Nashville, Its Life And Times Nashville, Tenn Tennessee Book Company 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Beige cloth cover with good dust jacket. Fully indexed. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover.We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs; 8vo; 182 pages Price:
17.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Burt, Owen H. Seth Thomas 9" Cottage Clocks, 1852-1898 Great Lakes Chapter of Nawcc 1998 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket This is a perfect bound glossy booklet which is a reprint of three articles from the NAWCC bulletins from 1998, Stage 1 1852-1864, Stage II 1865-1871, and Stage III 1872-1898 of the Seth Thomas 9" Cottage Clocks. A must have reference and extremely rare. ; Color and B&W illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
35.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Burton, Rev. L. W. [and] R. A. Brock. (J. Staunton Moore, Editor and Compiler). Annals of Henrico Parish. (History of Henrico Parish and Old St. John's Church; Richmond, VA. 1611-1904). N.p.: (St. John's P. E. Church, 1904). 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Dark blue cover with gold print and design of church on cover. Original hardback first edition from the library of Rev. R. A. Goodwin who was the Minister in 1893 and rector in 1903. Rev. Goodwin wrote many of the sections of this history. He signed the book with a notation "to make new history from" as if he was going to write a new History of the Parish. The book has 541 pages and an Addenda, apppendix, and notes section with an additional 221 pages. Extensive history, surnames, etc. It contains a History of St. John's P.E. Church, The names portraits, time of service and sketches of the Bishops of Virginia, A complete roster of the Vestries from 1741 to 1904, Records of the Parish, The famous sliberty speech of Patrick Henry delivered in the old church and the oration if Rt. Rev. A.M. Randolph and the address of Hon. Wm. Wirt Henry, delivered in the Church jon its 150th Anniversary, in 1891. This is not a reprint or print on demand, but the original first edition signed by Rev. R.A. Goodwin. Scarce if not rare. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Contributor Price:
69.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Bush, Barbara BARBARA BUSH (Author Signed) A Memoir New York , NY Charles Scribners Sons 1994 0025196359 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Violet cover. Dust not price clipped. Original signature on bookplate in addition to machine signature. Very clean almost new condition. Mrs. Bush is an engaging women that through adversity and trial will be remembered for her strength and poise. After her husband (George Bush Sr.) finished his presidency she became a well known speaker and advoate for literacy. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. Sarce.; Photos; 1.9 x 9.56 x 6.52 Inches; 512 pages; Barbara Bush is certainly among the most popular First Ladies ever to live in the White House. Politics aside, people worldwide have come to admire her wit, her candor and compassion, as well as her unswerving devotion to her husband and children. In her memoir, Mrs. Bush for the first time gives readers a very private look at a life lived in the public eye for more than twenty-five years. She begins with a compelling portrait of her early years, including: growing up in Rye, New York, and meeting George Bush; life as a young bride and mother, moving far away from home to West Texas; and the almost unbearable pain of losing a child. With contemporary American history as the backdrop, Mrs. Bush remembers the shock of learning that her fiancé has been shot down in the Pacific during World War II; the disbelief when a black friend is refused service in a Southern restaurant in the 1950s; and the fear when she is caught in the middle of a student protest march in the 1960s. She recounts her years in public life, from first moving to Washington when George Bush was elected to Congress; to her experience living in New York as the wife of the Ambassador to the United Nations and in China as wife of the U.S. envoy. She talks candidly about the ups and downs of three presidential campaigns and describes her role as the wife of the Vice President, culminating in the climactic White House years. Drawing upon excerpts from her diary, which she has compiled for more than thirty years, Mrs. Bush takes us behind the scenes of the Persian Gulf conflict and the end of the Cold War. She talks about both the Bushes' struggle to overcome Graves' disease and how she faced the controversy that erupted at Wellesley College before her commencement speech. Through the friendships she developed over the years with world leaders and their spouses, we meet and get to know the Gorbachevs, the Thatchers, the Mitterrands, the Mubaraks, and many others. And she tells us why she threw so much of her energy and compassion behind the important cause of making more Americans literate. This memoir includes hundreds of the funny, often self-deprecating, and occasionally touching anecdotes for which Mrs. Bush is well known: surprising a rat while swimming in the White House pool; accidentally stomping on Boris Yeltsin's foot under the table during a state dinner; wearing a $29 pair of shoes for her husband's inaugural ball. She also talks about the disappointments of the 1992 presidential campaign and the joys of rediscovering private life, including driving and cooking again for the first time in twelve years. This is a warm and funny memoir that will charm Mrs. Bush's millions of admirers and earn her many more.; Signed by Author Price:
169.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Bush, Barbara A Memoir (Author Signed) New York , NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1994 0025192752 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by author with autopen. Fully Indexed. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! As new condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 575 pages; Signed by Author Price:
29.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Bush, Barbara BARBARA BUSH A Memoir New York , NY Charles Scribners Sons 1994 0025196359 First Edition Hardcover; First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Violet cover. Dust not price clipped. Original signature on bookplate in addition to machine signature. Very clean almost new condition. Mrs. Bush is an engaging women that through adversity and trial will be remembered for her strength and poise. After her husband (George Bush Sr.) finished his presidency she became a well known speaker and advoate for literacy. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. Sarce.; Photos; 1.9 x 9.56 x 6.52 Inches; 512 pages; Signed by Author Price:
49.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Butler Analysis of Butler's Analogy N.D. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket An early imprint, around 1850-1870, of a discussion of Bishop Butlers discussion of life, death, and life after death. Joseph Butler (1692-1752) wrote his infamous Analogy of Religion, Natural and Revealed, to the Constitution and Course of Nature, in 1736. Butler was born and educated in England as a Presbyterian but became ordained in the Church of England in 1718, and eventually became the Dean of St. Paul's Cathedral and later Bishop of Durham. This is not Hobarts and the author is not revealed. Heavy foxing to pages and ink spot to top of pages. Rare. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 49 pages Price:
29.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Butler, Bion H. Old Bethesda (Author Signed) New York Grosset & Dunlap 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Quarter leather (red) with tan cloth cover. Inscribed by author. Very clean. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. Rare.; Photographs; 8vo; 288 pages; Signed by Author Price:
79.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Butler, Mann Valley of the Ohio Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 1971 0916968014 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Red cover with black spine and gold lettering. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover.Edited with biographical sketch and essay by Glenn Clift and Hambleton Tapp. Valley of the Ohio was serialized in thirty numbers of The Western Journal and Civilian magazine in 1853 by Butler. This 1971 version is the first appearance in book form of the history as Butler concluded it 0ver 116 years before this publication. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages; Price:
24.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
C. H. M. Notes on the Book of Genesis New York , NY Loizeaux Brothers 1930 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Reddish cover with gold print. Excellent condition. Very clean. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 334 pages Price:
29.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Cadman, C. W. Love Song for Piano Solo Boston, MA The B. F. Wood Music Co. 1908 1st Thus paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Grey cover with reddish brown print. This booklet is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition.; 4to Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Cadwell, Roy Clearwater "A Sparkling City" (Author Signed) Minneapolis, MN T. S. Denison & Company 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Brown cover with gold print. Very clean contents. Inscribed by author. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. Rare. ; Photographs & Illustrations; 8vo; 114 pages; Signed by Author Price:
62.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Caldwell, Bill Islands of Maine: Where America Really Began Portland, ME Guy Gannett Publishing Co. 1981 0930096177 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Blue cover with silver print. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Complete bibliography Fully Indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 241 pages Price:
16.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Caldwell, Mack M. George Whitefield Preacher to Millions Anderson, IN The Warner Press 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-library. Blue cover with blue lettering. Cover has light stains. Contents yellowing from age with light foxing. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; 12mo; 128 pages Price:
24.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Calvert, S. J. History of the Cullman County Baptist Association (Alabama) Cullman AL Cullman Tribune 1934 PhotoCopy Paperback Good with no dust jacket This a photocopy not an original. A portion of page 29 &30 has been cut out and pages 31-34 is missing. There is a lot of history of the Association and the Churches of the area. Names of pastors, evangelist, Sunday school enrollment, finances. Parts of a Circular letter (sermon) by R. B. Allison is included. Many surnames of people are included which will be important to the historian and genealogist. Rare material.; Photocopy; 8vo; 36 pages Price:
10.77 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Camp, Cordelia Governor Vance: A Life for Young People Asheville, NC The Stephens Press, Inc. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Printed wraps. Scarce. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Illustrations; 8vo; 58 pages Price:
10.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Campbell, Bebe Moore Brothers and Sisters (Author Signed) New York , NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1994 039913929X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author As new condition. Green cover. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Signed by author on title page. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 476 pages; p; Signed by Author Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Campbell, James The Ghost Mountain Boys Their Epic March and the Terrifying Battle for New Guinea--The Forgotten War of the South Pacific Crown 2007 0307335968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Author signed bookplate and letter to former owner. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Lying due north of Australia, New Guinea is among the world’s largest islands. In 1942, when World War II exploded onto its shores, it was an inhospitable, cursorily mapped, disease-ridden land of dense jungle, towering mountain peaks, deep valleys, and fetid swamps. Coveted by the Japanese for its strategic position, New Guinea became the site of one of the South Pacific’s most savage campaigns. Despite their lack of jungle training, the 32nd Division’s Ghost Mountain Boys were assigned the most grueling mission of the entire Pacific campaign: to march 130 miles over the rugged Owen Stanley Mountains and to protect the right flank of the Australian army as they fought to push the Japanese back to the village of Buna on New Guinea’s north coast.
Comprised of National Guardsmen from Michigan and Wisconsin, reserve officers, and draftees from across the country, the 32nd Division lacked more than training—they were without even the basics necessary for survival. The men were not issued the specialized clothing that later became standard issue for soldiers fighting in the South Pacific; they fought in hastily dyed combat fatigues that bled in the intense humidity and left them with festering sores. They waded through brush and vines without the aid of machetes. They did not have insect repellent. Without waterproof containers, their matches were useless and the quinine and vitamin pills they carried, as well as salt and chlorination tablets, crumbled in their pockets. Exhausted and pushed to the brink of human endurance, the Ghost Mountain Boys fell victim to malnutrition and disease. Forty-two days after they set out, they arrived two miles south of Buna, nearly shattered by the experience. Arrival in Buna provided no respite. The 32nd Division was ordered to launch an immediate assault on the Japanese position. After two months of furious—sometimes hand-to-hand—combat, the decimated division finally achieved victory. The ferocity of the struggle for Buna was summed up in Time magazine on December 28, 1942, three weeks before the Japanese army was defeated: “Nowhere in the world today are American soldiers engaged in fighting so desperate, so merciless, so bitter, or so bloody.”Reminiscent of classics like Band of Brothers and The Things They Carried, this harrowing portrait of a largely overlooked campaign is part war diary, part extreme adventure tale, and (through letters, journals, and interviews) part biography of a group of men who fought to survive in an environment every bit as fierce as the enemy they faced. Rare. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 400 pages; Signed by Author Price:
62.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Campbell, Leslie Lyle The Dance Family in Virginia Lexington, Virginia 1951 PhotoCopy Photocopy Only Good with no dust jacket Photocopy of first edition. "The Virginia Dance family first settled in Surry Co, Va. Thomas Dance who may be called the founder of the Dances in Va b 1675"; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Price:
114.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|