ABookLegacy.com                 Americana, Local History, Genealogy, Religion, Author Signed, First Editions, Military, Rare books.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Book Number
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
A Book Legacy

Promote Your Page Too
Sign Up Today for Newsletter and Discounts!





Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
Browse By Category
Adventure
Africa
African American
Alabama
Alaska
Almanac
Americana
Anthropology
Antiques
Archaeology

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Book Title to view full description

 
1 Winchester-Frederick County Historical Society Journal, Volume III
Winchester-Frederick County Hist. Soc. 1988 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Looks new. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 70 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 New Vistas to the Past
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Looks new. With statements by Lewis F. Powell, Jr. and Carlisle H. Humelsine. Includes a report of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation for 1977. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 55 pages 
Price: 11.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Original Water Color Paintings by John James Audubon For The Birds of America. 2 Volumes in Box.
American Heritage Publishing 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Boxed set. Box in fair to good condition and books look almost new. Very nice set. ; Folio 13" - 23" tal 
Price: 59.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A History of Kiowa County 1880-1980 A Kronicle of Kiowa County
Kiowa County Library 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Large leatherbound hardback. No dust as issued.Contains local history and biographical sketches of businesses and families along with photographs. Large heavy book. Rare. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 639 pages 
Price: 170.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Firearms, U.S. Patents 1855
Manteno, Il Lindsay Publications 1991 Reprint Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Reprint of 1855 edition. ; Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 44.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Victor Book For Boys 1975
Great Britain D. C. Thompson & Co. 1975 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 4to; 125 pages 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 United States Navy: Report Covering Combat Operations up to March 1, 1944
England United States Navy Department/HMSO 1944 Reprint Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
White cover and blue lettering. Shows wear and soiling otherwise clean contents. Fold out map and diagrams in back show some moisture and sticking. Scarce. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 22.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Report And Collections Of The State Historical Society Of Wisconsin, For The Years 1869, 1870, 1871 And 1872
Madison, WI Atwood & Culver, State Printers, Journal Block 1872 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some rubs in cover. Slight foxing to pages. Contains papers and reports for 1869-1872. Names Hopkins, Elwood, Baustow, Durkee, Hyer, The N. W. , Fosyth, Carver, History of Lead Region, Western Wisconsin, Naming of Madison, Green Co. Pioneers, Early settlement of rock country, Pioneer History of Walworth Co, . Notes. Fully indexed. Rare! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 504 pages 
Price: 189.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DR. SCHWEITZER OF LAMBARENE by Cousins, Norman [Hardcover] by Norman Cousins
Good in Good dust jacket 
Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Harper; 1960; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Register Of The Kentucky State Historical Society Frankfort, Kentucky, September, 1927, Vol 25, #75
Frankfort, KY The State Journal Company 1927 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Features Statler family. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 8vo; 333 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barnes New National Readers The New National Fifth Reader
New York , NY A. S. Barnes & Company 1884 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Tan & b brown cover. Rubs. Upper & lower spine shows some wear, clean book. Dana's ICEBURG--breath taking...Osgood's DRIVING HOME THE COWS..Lubbock's ANECDOTES ABOUT HIS ANTS..! ..Mark Twain's WATCH..Tyndall's..BENEATH THE FALLS OF NIAGRA. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 480 pages 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bricks without Straw
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Title page missing, otherwise very good copy. Gold cloth with gilt print on spine. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 16mo; 521 pages 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Six Years Of Progress 1978-1984 Presiden Chiang Ching-kuo's First Term
China Government Information Office, Republic of China First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Boxed. In excellent condition We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Color Photographs; 4to; pages 
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 HIS MAJESTY`S MINESWEEPERS.
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1943 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover may have soiling due to age and storage 
Price: 16.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alternative Medicine-the Definititve Guide
Fife, WA Future Medicine Publishing, Inc. 1995 0963633430 Hardcover; Fourth Printing Fine with no dust jacket 
Divided into 3 main sections: The Future of Medicine, The Alternative Therapies-coverint 43 different ones, Health Conditions-each one with description, causes, treatment and prevention (with various alternative therapies discussed) Add $3 to shipping due to size. Introduction by Deepak Chopra. Fantastic reference. As new condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 4to; 1068 pages 
Price: 22.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Report by the Supreme Allied Commander Mediterranean to the combined chiefs of staff on the Italian Campaign 8th January 1944 to 10 May 1944
H.M. Stationary Office First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cover with white lettering. Rare. Cover may have soiling due to age and storage Book now in archival sleeve to protect condition .; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE PERSECUTION OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN THE THIRD REICH
London Burns Oates and Washbourne 1942 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth cover is soiled. Solid book with clean contents. Rare. 
Price: 35.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Durer Als Maler
Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 4to; 80 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 More Trash From Mad (magazine)
New York , NY E. C. Publications First Edition Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
8 shocking ridiculous full-color mad mini posters. Plus 80 pages of collectors' item garbage from past issues. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Summer 1985 Super Special; Magazine; Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mad (magazine) Classic Flops
New York , NY E. C. Publications 1986 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
96 pages of articles so bad they have become classics! ! ! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Spring 1986 Super Special; Magazine; Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 11.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 More Trash From Mad (magazine)
New York , NY E. C. Publications 1986 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
96 pages of garbage from past issues we's like to dump on you! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Summer 1986 Super Special; Magazine; Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 11.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Mad (magazine) Book Of Silliest Nonsense
New York , NY E. C. Publications 1987 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
96 pages of idiocy fron past issues. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Spring 1987 Super Special; Magazine; Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Hot Air Mad (magazine)
New York , NY E. C. Publications 1988 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
96 pages of uplifting collector's items that soar to new depths! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Summer 1988 Super Special; Magazine; Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Handbook Of Card Distribution
Washington, D. C. 1944 Seventh Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Slight water staing otherwise excellent condition. Scarce 1944 edition reprinted in 1946. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 88 pages 
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Book of Mormon Another Testament of Jesus Christ
Salt Lake City, UT The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 1981 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Fully Indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 12mo; 779 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Nauvoo, "Beautiful Place" Welcomes You
Nauvoo, Il Navoo Area Foundation First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Contains many advertisements of local businesses, maps, photos, and historical information. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Photographs, Maps; 8vo; 82 pages 
Price: 10.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Report by The Supreme Allied Commander Mediterranean to the Combined Chiefs of Staff on the Operations in Southern France. August 1944.
London H.M. Stationery Office 1946 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. 
Price: 31.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Stews a Cookin A Collection of Recipes sponsored by Northwest Airlines Flight Attendants
Long Beach, NY Fundcraft Publishing 1977 Second Edition Plastic comb binding Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Yellow cover with red print; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 10.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Faces & Places: Warren County Bicentennial Edition
Marceline, Missouri News Publishing Co. 1996 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Red paded cover with gilt print. #38 of Limited Edition. Signed by publisher John B. Gaines. Rare. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs & illustrations; 8vo; 150 pages; p 
Price: 99.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 McGuffey's Fifth Eclectic Reader
New York , NY American Book Company 1907 Revised Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Spine missing. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 352 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Memoires Du Comte De Grammont, par Antoine Hamilton
Paris, France Chez Ant. Aug. Renouard 1815 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Volume 2 only. Starts with chapter 9. Veyr worn leather. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 24mo; 219 pages 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Square Dancer's Indoctrination Handbook
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 15 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Square Dancer's Indoctrination Handbook
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 15 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Index To Black Periodicals 1990
Boston, MA GK Hall & Co. 1991 0816104786 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue library binding. XLib with normal stamps and markings inside. Contains an index to Afro-American periodicals of general and scholorly interest. Scarce reference material. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo 
Price: 29.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Old Derby An Illustrated introduction to some buildings and places of historic interest
1974 0903188007 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pamplet. Fold out view. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 26 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 History of Lee County, Texas
The Committee 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; Illustrations, Maps, Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 458 pages 
Price: 152.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Lladro Edicion 1992-93
Valencia, Spain Daisa 1992-93 paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
The 1992-93 catalog with index of each pieces reference number and page that piece can be found within catalog. Includes several sketches by artist during the creative process to come up with the idea for the piece of art. Softcover book with little boy giving little girl a flower and girl is holding a doll on front cover. One girl holding a doll and other a flower. Excellent condition, beautiful pictures. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; Color Photographs, drawings; oblong 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages 
Price: 15.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Medieval English Verse and Prose in Modern Versions
Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1948 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. 
Price: 13.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The theory of Christ's ethics, by Spencer, Frederick Augustus Morland
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; 1st Edition; G. Allen & Unwin; 1929; Blue cloth cover shows wear at edges. Contents clean.; 12mo 7 - 7 1/2 tall; 252 Pages; 252 Pages 
Price: 11.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 50 jahre luftschiffbau zeppelin (50 Years of the Zeppelin) GMBH Friedrichshafen Am Bodensee
Germany Luftschiffbau Zeppelin 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Blue cover with silver lettering. Dust in mylar (plastic) cover. 50 th Anniversary commerative book with may photos of zeppelins and other items built by the company. Text in German. Signed by author. Rare. ; Photos, diagrams; 4to 11" - 13" tall; p; Signed by Author 
Price: 61.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Allergy Report Three Volumes Volume-1 Overview of Allergic Diseases, 2 Diseases of the Atopic Diathesis, 3 Conditions That May Have an Allergic Component
AAAAI 2000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A comprehensive reference guide for Allergies. Boxed set. ; 3 Volumes; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 10.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 The Selkirk Range British Columbia
A. O. Wheeler N.D. 1st Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Green box with gold print. Box has heavy spotting and wear. Also tears. There are 10 folded maps and sketches of the Selkirk Range. One is a map of the S. W. Territory of the Providence of Canada from actual survey from 1792-1812. Very rare. ; Vol. 2; 8vo; p 
Price: 80.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Buckshot Jones; Family and Friends
Buckshot Racing Team 1998 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; Folio 13" - 23" tal 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 The Armchair General, Vol II, Number 6
California Armchair General Association 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A unique little booklet about war games. Features The Battle of Austerlitz, Desert War, The Austrain Army at Dresden 1813, etc. Book now in archival sleeve to protect condition. Rare.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 THEATRE IN THE EAST: A Survey of Asian Dance and Drama [Hardcover]
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Good in Fair dust jacket; Hardcover; Thomas Nelson; 1956; 8vo 8 - 9 tall 
Price: 10.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Flying Men and Medicine, the Effects of Flying Upon the Human Body. [Hardcover]
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Funk & Wagnalls Company; 1943; 12mo 7 - 7 1/2 tall 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 A Young Colonel from Virginia And the blow he struck for American Independence in the year 1754
Uniontown, PA Ft Necessity Memorial 1931 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 11.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Old French Crusade Cycle v. 1 The Jerusalem Continuations
Tuscaloosa, AL The University of Alabama Press 0817307613 paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
As new condition. Black cover with gold print. Introduction, glossary and bibliography in english. Text in French. ; Vol. 1; 8vo 
Price: 35.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 All-Round Route and Panoramic Guide of the St. Lawrence, embracing Buffalo, Niagara Falls, Toronto, Thousand Islands and River St. Lawerence, Ottawa, Montreal and many more
Montreal, Canada International Railway Publishing, Co. 1923 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Extensive history of areas covered along with fold out maps along the waterway. Fantastic guide. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition.; Photos and Maps; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 300 pages; p 
Price: 29.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Rules for Descriptive Cataloging in the Library of Congress
Washington, D. C. 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green cover with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 141 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Washington Missouri 150 Years 1839-1989, Supplement (Paperback)
Washington County Historical Society 1989 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
An 8 1/2 x 11 supplement to the Washington Missouri Sesquicentennial history. Contains list of donors, events with photos, Photos of Civil War reenactment. A must have. Rare.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 30 pages; p 
Price: 26.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 From You to your Ancestors, A basic course in family exaltation
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints 1980 Second Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 An American Rabbi in Korea
0817314008 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 13.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 NAHC Wild Game Cookbook 1996
North American Hunting Club 1996 091469765x Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 190 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 We Came From All Over, We Went Everywhere This Was Gallups Island
Turner Publishing Company 1994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pictoral cover with black background and yellow lettering. A History of Gallups Island, Its Veterans and thier role in our freedom. Looks almost new. Scarce.; 0.9 x 10.8 x 8.6 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 49.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Rookwood A Price Guide
L W Publishing & Book Sales 1995 0895380226 Paperback; Fourth Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 
Looks new.; Color and B&W photos; 0.5 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 261 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 THE ECLECTIC EYE FIVE CENTURIES OF ART FROM THE GALERIE YVES MIKAELOFF
Christie's New York, NY none given, 1997 likely 1997 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
looks new. 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 The Story Of Joseph And Other Stories
Chicago, Ill Fleming H. Revell Company 1900 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Cover soiled and has wear to edges. Library stamp in front, but no card, etc. Illustrated. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Little Folks' Bible Tales; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science (May 1957) American Indians and American Life
Lancaster, PA The American Academy of Political and Social Science 1957 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Orange paperback journal with black lettering. Contains many article on American Indian natives. Indian-White Relations from discovery to 1887, The role of the bureau of Indian Affairs, The economic basis of Indian Life, Religion among American Indians, The Integration of Americans of Indian Descent, and many more. Scarce. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 39.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Atlas of Kentucky
University Press of Kentucky 1977 0813113482 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 An American Rabbi in Korea
0817314008 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 42.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Education and the American Experience
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 10.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Heating And Cooling For Man In Industry
Akron, OH American Industrial Hygiene Association 1975 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cloth cover with black print. Fully indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 4to; 147 pages 
Price: 31.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Hallett Math Workshop Algebra Teach MA
0393090248 Very Good with no dust jacket 
ery Good with no dust jacket; Paperback; 1st Edition; W W Norton & Co Ltd; 0; Instructors Manual for The Math Workshop Algebra.; 12mo 7 - 7 1/2 tall 
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Applied geophysics: Introduction to geophysical prospecting (Geology of petro...
3432021976 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
F. Enke; 1974; 272 Pages; 272 Pages 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Reflection Seismology: Tool for Energy Resource Exploration
0471031860 Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; 1st Edition; John Wiley & Sons Inc; 1978; 12mo 7 - 7 1/2 tall; 394 Pages; 394 Pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Structural design of sea-going ships [Import] [Unknown Binding]
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; 1st Edition; 2nd Printing; Peace Publishers; 1966; Yellow cover with black lettering.; 12mo 7 - 7 1/2 tall; 463 Pages; 463 Pages 
Price: 29.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Sea Surveying by Ingham, A.; Ingham, A.E.
0471427292 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
John Wiley & Sons Ltd; 1975; Vol 1- Text, Vol 2 Illustrations. Nice set!; 12mo 7 - 7 1/2 tall; 554 Pages; 554 Pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 DEATH OF A SALESMAN CERTAIN PRIVATE CONVERSATIONS IN TWO ACTS AND A REQUIEM
Good with no dust jacket 
Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; 1st Edition; 2nd Printing; The Viking Press; 1949; Orange cover with black lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Second printing before publication. Scarce.; 12mo 7 - 7 1/2 tall 
Price: 29.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Structural Interpretation with Application to North Sea Problems Course Notes...
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Plastic Comb; 1st Edition; Geological Society, Burlington House , Piccadilly; 1981; Two Volumes. Vol 1 has lectures 1-12, vol 2 has 13-27. Tan covers with black lettering. Content examples: Introduction and Philosophy of Structural Geology, Rock Mechanics, Compaction Structures, Plate Tectonics, fold Nomenclature, Concentric Folding, Dept to Detachment, Geometric Analysis of Folds, Statistical curvature analysis, Isocline Analysis, Plunge Projection, Fault Recognition, Low Angle Thrusting, High Angle Thrusting, Tear faults, Strike Slip Faulting, Gravity Glide structures, Salt structures, Salt solution structures, Normal Faults, Displacement Balance, Palinspastic Restorations, Listric Normal Faults, Growth Faults, Areas of Extensional Tectronics. Includes Maps, Charts and Graphs included with lectures. Very Rare.; 12mo 7 - 7 1/2 tall 
Price: 99.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Use of Radar at Sea by Wylie, F.J.
0370300912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The Bodley Head Ltd; 1978; 12mo 7 - 7 1/2 tall; ; 304 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Hoare and the Portsmouth Atrocities (Maritime Mysteries Featuring Captain Bar...
St Martin's Press 1998 0312192835 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Looks new.Although Bartholomew Hoare has acquitted himself nobly on shipnboard and battle, and worked his way up to lieutenant in king George III's Royal Navy, he cannot count his present life a satisfactory one. For one thing, he and his brother (as his father before him, all of them descended from Vikings) have always had to use their fists to defend their name and its implications from schoolboys, shipmates, and generally impolite Britons at every social level. That Bartholomew can handle. But a spent musket ball in the throat put a halt to a promising career at sea, and Hoare was left with a glowing recommendation and exclusively shore duties. Obviously, a captain whose orders could not be issues above a whisper could never command a ship.To Hoare, who loves the sea, it is a tragedy, as he is forced to do the land-based tasks assigned to him. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 A Commentary on the New Testament Prepared by the Catholic Biblical Association under the patronage of The Episcopal Committee of the Confraternity of Christian Doctrine
The Catholic Bible Association 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cover with gold lettering. Contents clean and tight. Nice copy. This commentary is based on the revision of the Challoner-Reims Version of the New Testament. This commentary is intended for the non-professional reader, only translated citations from the Latin or Greek texts are given. scarce. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 728 pages 
Price: 8.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Old New Orleans,: A history of the Vieux carre?, its ancient and historical b...
Seventh Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Harmanson; 1946; Tan cover shows wear. Map in back. 
Price: 12.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Brilliant Bylines: A Biographical Anthology of Notable Newspaperwomen in America
0231054963 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Columbia University Press; 1986; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 385 Pages; 385 Pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 THE RISE OF RUSSIA IN ASIA [Hardcover] by Dallin, David J.
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; 1st Edition; Yale University Press, New Haven; 1949; 8vo 8 - 9 tall 
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Across the River and Into the Trees. [Hardcover] by Hemingway, Ernest.
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Later Printing; Charles Scribner's Sons; 1950; Black cover shows sun fading. Contents clean and tight. Former owners name in front.; 8vo; 308 Pages; 308 Pages 
Price: 20.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Last Lath. [Hardcover] by Dunn, Alan.
Good with no dust jacket 
Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; F.W. Dodge/Architectural Record Book; 1947; Former owners inscription in front. 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Impresario. [Hardcover] by S. Hurok with Ruth Goode.
Good with no dust jacket 
Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; NY: 1946 1st ed.; 1946; Former owners name and address in front. 
Price: 11.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 THE REAL JAZZ [Hardcover] by Panassie, Hugues
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Smith & Durrell, Inc.; 1943; Former owners bookplate in front otherwise clean and tight. Some rubs to cover. 
Price: 11.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Notes Expository of the Greek of the First Chapter of the Romans; with remark...
Houlston and Stoneman 1856 First Edition Hardcover; First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; 1st Edition; 1st Edition; Houlston and Stoneman; 1856; Green cover with gilt lettering. Contents clean. Very rare work. Not a reprint or print on demand.; 12mo 7 - 7 1/2 tall; 156 Pages; 156 Pages 
Price: 199.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Analysis of rocks and minerals by atomic absorption spectroscopy (Canada. Geo...
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Paperback; 1st Edition; Queen's Printer; 1967; Booklet. Part 2: Determination of Total Iron, Magnesium, Calcium, Sodium, and Potassium Rare work.; 8vo 8 - 9 tall; 21 Pages; 21 Pages 
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Seismic Reflections Techniques Module 1 & 2, Course Notes No. 4 [Plastic Comb]
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Plastic Comb; 1st Edition; Geological Society, Burlington House , Piccadilly; 1981; Two Vols. Contains among other topics: Underlying Principles of the seismic reflection method, Common features of seismic field records, seismic profiling, Basic features of recording instrumentation, Alternative seismic sources for marine operations, land operations, Noise analysis and array design, Representative IFP recording instrumentation, the processing sequence in outline, Manipulating time waveforms, Frequency domain concepts, band limiting filters, Inverse filters, Statistical deconvolution processes, Practical deconvolution design considerations, velocity analysis methods, Static corrections, Migration. Many charts and diagrams. Rare.; 4to 11 - 13 tall 
Price: 99.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Sunday Best, Calvary Baptist Church, Little Rock Arkansas
Little Rock, AR 1986 0874830176 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Medical Handbook For Pilots
US Dept of Transportation 1974 0788146181 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Looks new.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 74 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 (31st, 1st session : 1849-1850 United States. Congress. Senate. Obituary addresses delivered on the occasion of the death of the hon. John C. Calhoun, a senator of South Carolina, in the Senate of the United States, ... of the Senate, preached in the Senate, Apri
Cornell University Library 1850 1429718080 First Edition Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
Original imprint or disbound booklet. Not a reprint or POD. Som browning and there may be slight foxing. Booklet now in archival sleeve to protect condition. Rare.; 0.1 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 42 pages; p 
Price: 149.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 (Editors), Bickford And McNulty John Warner Barber's Views of Connecticut Towns 1834-36
The Acorn Club 1990 0940789833 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cover wit gold lettering and inset. Handsome book. Very clean.; Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 17.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 (eds), American Iron and Steel institute Staff Plastic Design of Braced Multistory Steel Frames
New York American Iron & Steel Institute 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cover with gold print. Clean contents.; American Institute of Steel Construction; Tables, Charts, Graphs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 111 pages 
Price: 71.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 19.97 Movin' On Up
New York , NY Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Fully Indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs; 8vo; 212 pages 
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 8 Trails Along The Musselshell... (Author Signed)
Lewistown,Montana Central Montana Publishing Co. 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by both author and son. Rare. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 142 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 A Layman Tithing and Prosperity
Chicago, Ill The Layman Company 1919 First Edition paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Brown paper cover with black print. Rare booklet about tithing. This booklet is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition.; 12mo; 87+ pages 
Price: 26.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 A Pastor The Holy Spirit A Series of Bible Studies on the Person, Presence and Power of the Holy Spirit
St Louis, MO Saylor Springs Assembly Series 1890 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Brown cover. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; 16mo; 203 pages 
Price: 71.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 A, GILBERT GLEN AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL
Smithsonian 1973 0874741408 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Oblong book with blue cover and white lettering on spine.; Smithsonian Institution Press Publication, No. 4873; 0.75 x 12.25 x 10.25 Inch; 124 pages 
Price: 22.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Aaronsohn, Michael Early Times in Meade County, Kentucky
Louisville, KY Western Recorder 1929 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 
Rare copy. Red cloth cover has spots and faded spine. Contents clean and tight. From private library of Walthena Hamilton Long, great grand daughter of Gen. Benjamin Shacklett mentioned in book. Some discoloration on cover otherwise tight and complete. Author was pastor of New Brandenburg, New Highland and Phillips Memorial Baptist Churches, Brandenburg, Ky. Extensive listing of names, places, events, in Meade County as told by author. "Mead County was named after Capt. James Meade who was killed in the battle of the River Raisin. " (spelled as in book) Stories about soldiers, steamboats, picnics, race courses and political gatherings. A lot is told about the early Church history. Rare book.; Black and White Photos; 12mo; 107 pages; 
Price: 99.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Aaronsohn, Michael Red pottage (Author Signed)
Johnson & Hardin Co 1956 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 430 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Aaronsohn, Michael Red Pottage (Author Signed)
Cincinnati, OH The Johnson & Hardin Company 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Red cover with gold print. Dust jacket in mylar (clear plastic) cover! Signed by author. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Vol. 1; 8vo; 430 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aasum, Thomas R. Children's Activities for Home and School, May 1949 Directed Play Moulds Character
Chicago, Ill Child Training Association, Inc. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Illustrated with Photos, Drawings, and Cutouts 
For Directed Play to mould character. Contains sections on Things to do, to make, games, puzzles, songs, stories, , play projects, creative work, and drawings. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Folio; 
Price: 10.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Abberger, Nancy Hardy. HEART OF THE CITY History of the First Presbyterian Church, Orlando, Florida, 1876-1987.
First Presbyterian Church, 1988 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Author signed "Best Wishes, Nancy Abberger" on Title page. Blue coverwith gold lettering. Book looks new. Extensive history of this church located in Orlando,Fl. Has extensive name index for genealogial and historical research.Book has plastic cover for protection. Excellent condition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 39.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Abbey, Merrill R. The Word Interprets Us Biblical Preaching in the Present Tense
Nashville, Tenn Abingdon Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Abbey, R The Creed Of All Men
Nashville, Tenn Publishing House of the M. E. Church 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Grey cloth cover. Slight foxing. Scarce. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 24mo; 93 pages 
Price: 84.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@abooklegacy.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com