|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
New Vistas to the Past Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Looks new. With statements by Lewis F. Powell, Jr. and Carlisle H. Humelsine. Includes a report of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation for 1977. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 55 pages Price:
11.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Report And Collections Of The State Historical Society Of Wisconsin, For The Years 1869, 1870, 1871 And 1872 Madison, WI Atwood & Culver, State Printers, Journal Block 1872 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Some rubs in cover. Slight foxing to pages. Contains papers and reports for 1869-1872. Names Hopkins, Elwood, Baustow, Durkee, Hyer, The N. W. , Fosyth, Carver, History of Lead Region, Western Wisconsin, Naming of Madison, Green Co. Pioneers, Early settlement of rock country, Pioneer History of Walworth Co, . Notes. Fully indexed. Rare! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 504 pages Price:
189.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Barnes New National Readers The New National Fifth Reader New York , NY A. S. Barnes & Company 1884 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Tan & b brown cover. Rubs. Upper & lower spine shows some wear, clean book. Dana's ICEBURG--breath taking...Osgood's DRIVING HOME THE COWS..Lubbock's ANECDOTES ABOUT HIS ANTS..! ..Mark Twain's WATCH..Tyndall's..BENEATH THE FALLS OF NIAGRA. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 480 pages Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bricks without Straw Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Title page missing, otherwise very good copy. Gold cloth with gilt print on spine. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 16mo; 521 pages Price:
17.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Alternative Medicine-the Definititve Guide Fife, WA Future Medicine Publishing, Inc. 1995 0963633430 Hardcover; Fourth Printing Fine with no dust jacket Divided into 3 main sections: The Future of Medicine, The Alternative Therapies-coverint 43 different ones, Health Conditions-each one with description, causes, treatment and prevention (with various alternative therapies discussed) Add $3 to shipping due to size. Introduction by Deepak Chopra. Fantastic reference. As new condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 4to; 1068 pages Price:
22.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
More Trash From Mad (magazine) New York , NY E. C. Publications First Edition Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 8 shocking ridiculous full-color mad mini posters. Plus 80 pages of collectors' item garbage from past issues. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Summer 1985 Super Special; Magazine; Illustrations; 4to Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Mad (magazine) Classic Flops New York , NY E. C. Publications 1986 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 96 pages of articles so bad they have become classics! ! ! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Spring 1986 Super Special; Magazine; Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages Price:
11.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
More Trash From Mad (magazine) New York , NY E. C. Publications 1986 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 96 pages of garbage from past issues we's like to dump on you! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Summer 1986 Super Special; Magazine; Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages Price:
11.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Mad (magazine) Book Of Silliest Nonsense New York , NY E. C. Publications 1987 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 96 pages of idiocy fron past issues. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Spring 1987 Super Special; Magazine; Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Hot Air Mad (magazine) New York , NY E. C. Publications 1988 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 96 pages of uplifting collector's items that soar to new depths! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Summer 1988 Super Special; Magazine; Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Handbook Of Card Distribution Washington, D. C. 1944 Seventh Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket Slight water staing otherwise excellent condition. Scarce 1944 edition reprinted in 1946. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 88 pages Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Nauvoo, "Beautiful Place" Welcomes You Nauvoo, Il Navoo Area Foundation First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Contains many advertisements of local businesses, maps, photos, and historical information. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Photographs, Maps; 8vo; 82 pages Price:
10.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Faces & Places: Warren County Bicentennial Edition Marceline, Missouri News Publishing Co. 1996 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Red paded cover with gilt print. #38 of Limited Edition. Signed by publisher John B. Gaines. Rare. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs & illustrations; 8vo; 150 pages; p Price:
99.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Index To Black Periodicals 1990 Boston, MA GK Hall & Co. 1991 0816104786 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Blue library binding. XLib with normal stamps and markings inside. Contains an index to Afro-American periodicals of general and scholorly interest. Scarce reference material. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo Price:
29.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
History of Lee County, Texas The Committee 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; Illustrations, Maps, Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 458 pages Price:
152.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Lladro Edicion 1992-93 Valencia, Spain Daisa 1992-93 paperback Very Good with no dust jacket The 1992-93 catalog with index of each pieces reference number and page that piece can be found within catalog. Includes several sketches by artist during the creative process to come up with the idea for the piece of art. Softcover book with little boy giving little girl a flower and girl is holding a doll on front cover. One girl holding a doll and other a flower. Excellent condition, beautiful pictures. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; Color Photographs, drawings; oblong 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages Price:
15.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
The Selkirk Range British Columbia A. O. Wheeler N.D. 1st Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Green box with gold print. Box has heavy spotting and wear. Also tears. There are 10 folded maps and sketches of the Selkirk Range. One is a map of the S. W. Territory of the Providence of Canada from actual survey from 1792-1812. Very rare. ; Vol. 2; 8vo; p Price:
80.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The Armchair General, Vol II, Number 6 California Armchair General Association 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket A unique little booklet about war games. Features The Battle of Austerlitz, Desert War, The Austrain Army at Dresden 1813, etc. Book now in archival sleeve to protect condition. Rare.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Rookwood A Price Guide L W Publishing & Book Sales 1995 0895380226 Paperback; Fourth Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Looks new.; Color and B&W photos; 0.5 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 261 pages Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
The Story Of Joseph And Other Stories Chicago, Ill Fleming H. Revell Company 1900 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Cover soiled and has wear to edges. Library stamp in front, but no card, etc. Illustrated. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Little Folks' Bible Tales; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Atlas of Kentucky University Press of Kentucky 1977 0813113482 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. Price:
17.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Heating And Cooling For Man In Industry Akron, OH American Industrial Hygiene Association 1975 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Red cloth cover with black print. Fully indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 4to; 147 pages Price:
31.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Structural Interpretation with Application to North Sea Problems Course Notes... Very Good with no dust jacket Very Good with no dust jacket; Plastic Comb; 1st Edition; Geological Society, Burlington House , Piccadilly; 1981; Two Volumes. Vol 1 has lectures 1-12, vol 2 has 13-27. Tan covers with black lettering. Content examples: Introduction and Philosophy of Structural Geology, Rock Mechanics, Compaction Structures, Plate Tectonics, fold Nomenclature, Concentric Folding, Dept to Detachment, Geometric Analysis of Folds, Statistical curvature analysis, Isocline Analysis, Plunge Projection, Fault Recognition, Low Angle Thrusting, High Angle Thrusting, Tear faults, Strike Slip Faulting, Gravity Glide structures, Salt structures, Salt solution structures, Normal Faults, Displacement Balance, Palinspastic Restorations, Listric Normal Faults, Growth Faults, Areas of Extensional Tectronics. Includes Maps, Charts and Graphs included with lectures. Very Rare.; 12mo 7 - 7 1/2 tall Price:
99.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Hoare and the Portsmouth Atrocities (Maritime Mysteries Featuring Captain Bar... St Martin's Press 1998 0312192835 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Looks new.Although Bartholomew Hoare has acquitted himself nobly on shipnboard and battle, and worked his way up to lieutenant in king George III's Royal Navy, he cannot count his present life a satisfactory one. For one thing, he and his brother (as his father before him, all of them descended from Vikings) have always had to use their fists to defend their name and its implications from schoolboys, shipmates, and generally impolite Britons at every social level. That Bartholomew can handle. But a spent musket ball in the throat put a halt to a promising career at sea, and Hoare was left with a glowing recommendation and exclusively shore duties. Obviously, a captain whose orders could not be issues above a whisper could never command a ship.To Hoare, who loves the sea, it is a tragedy, as he is forced to do the land-based tasks assigned to him. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Seismic Reflections Techniques Module 1 & 2, Course Notes No. 4 [Plastic Comb] Very Good with no dust jacket Very Good with no dust jacket; Plastic Comb; 1st Edition; Geological Society, Burlington House , Piccadilly; 1981; Two Vols. Contains among other topics: Underlying Principles of the seismic reflection method, Common features of seismic field records, seismic profiling, Basic features of recording instrumentation, Alternative seismic sources for marine operations, land operations, Noise analysis and array design, Representative IFP recording instrumentation, the processing sequence in outline, Manipulating time waveforms, Frequency domain concepts, band limiting filters, Inverse filters, Statistical deconvolution processes, Practical deconvolution design considerations, velocity analysis methods, Static corrections, Migration. Many charts and diagrams. Rare.; 4to 11 - 13 tall Price:
99.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
19.97 Movin' On Up New York , NY Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Fully Indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs; 8vo; 212 pages Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
A Layman Tithing and Prosperity Chicago, Ill The Layman Company 1919 First Edition paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Brown paper cover with black print. Rare booklet about tithing. This booklet is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition.; 12mo; 87+ pages Price:
26.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
A, GILBERT GLEN AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL Smithsonian 1973 0874741408 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Oblong book with blue cover and white lettering on spine.; Smithsonian Institution Press Publication, No. 4873; 0.75 x 12.25 x 10.25 Inch; 124 pages Price:
22.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Aaronsohn, Michael Early Times in Meade County, Kentucky Louisville, KY Western Recorder 1929 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Rare copy. Red cloth cover has spots and faded spine. Contents clean and tight. From private library of Walthena Hamilton Long, great grand daughter of Gen. Benjamin Shacklett mentioned in book. Some discoloration on cover otherwise tight and complete. Author was pastor of New Brandenburg, New Highland and Phillips Memorial Baptist Churches, Brandenburg, Ky. Extensive listing of names, places, events, in Meade County as told by author. "Mead County was named after Capt. James Meade who was killed in the battle of the River Raisin. " (spelled as in book) Stories about soldiers, steamboats, picnics, race courses and political gatherings. A lot is told about the early Church history. Rare book.; Black and White Photos; 12mo; 107 pages; Price:
99.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Aaronsohn, Michael Red Pottage (Author Signed) Cincinnati, OH The Johnson & Hardin Company 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Red cover with gold print. Dust jacket in mylar (clear plastic) cover! Signed by author. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Vol. 1; 8vo; 430 pages; Signed by Author Price:
24.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Aasum, Thomas R. Children's Activities for Home and School, May 1949 Directed Play Moulds Character Chicago, Ill Child Training Association, Inc. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Illustrated with Photos, Drawings, and Cutouts For Directed Play to mould character. Contains sections on Things to do, to make, games, puzzles, songs, stories, , play projects, creative work, and drawings. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Folio; Price:
10.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Abbey, R The Creed Of All Men Nashville, Tenn Publishing House of the M. E. Church 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Grey cloth cover. Slight foxing. Scarce. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 24mo; 93 pages Price:
84.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|